PDA

View Full Version : How do we get 3G to work on Vodafone?



TechieNewsMongral
03-27-2010, 04:06 PM
From the main screen of the phone pull up the dial pad (usually the app icon that says Phone) then from here you will be faced with the Dial pad. on the dial pad dial in *#*#4636#*#* and when you do you will be face to face with "phone info".
Here you will want to press the menu button at the bottom (second from left with the 4 horizontal lines)
When you press the menu you will the first option here will be "select radio band". Press it and you can choose what bands to Use.
Select Euro Band and you will receive a message "Set [EURO Band] Successful"press OK. at this time you will notice you will temporarily lose signal and it should then come back on and show 3G.
Even tho both US T-Mobile and VodaFone Europe share the 2100 Frequency band for 3G, the European changes it slightly and will need this radio band switched properly to work.
You can also change the bands to other Country/Nations as well as you need.

itginternet
04-19-2010, 06:34 PM
ah... this might be what I need - BUT...can you tell me how to do this for Vodafone AUSTRALIA please?

MrSlippers
05-04-2010, 09:59 PM
Just curious, is the Euro Band setting only on export N1s? My options on the T-Mobile version are:

WCDMA preferred
GSM only
WCDMA only
GSM auto (PRL)
CDMA auto (PRL)
CDMA only
EvDo only
GSM/CDMA auto (PRL)
Unknown


Edit: disregard, I'm an idiot who can't read directions :punish2:

albon
05-11-2010, 05:45 PM
Does not work for me.
I have an unlocked nexus one.
Follow the above instructions.
Push menu and nothing happens.
hold down menu and up pops the keyboard

any ideas?

Bishop6
05-11-2010, 06:06 PM
What network are you on?

albon
05-11-2010, 06:14 PM
What network are you on?

I am on t-mobile in the UK

tonybhoy
05-11-2010, 06:22 PM
What network are you on?

I am on t-mobile in the UKit did say it was for vodaphone though

albon
05-12-2010, 01:53 PM
What network are you on?

I am on t-mobile in the UKit did say it was for vodaphone though

True but it also mentions T-Mobile usa so thought this might be for uk as well

T5Dave
05-12-2010, 02:54 PM
Does not work for me.
I have an unlocked nexus one.
Follow the above instructions.
Push menu and nothing happens.
hold down menu and up pops the keyboard

any ideas?

You can't be doing it right then...

bring up the dial pad and dial
*#*#info#*#* (aka *#*#4636#*#*)
press "Phone Info"
you'll get the screen with the imei, phone no, network and a button that says "Run Ping Test" at the top
press the softkey 2nd from the left - with the 4 little horizontal lines on it ONCE
when the menu pops up, it'll have 6 options, select radio band, view sim address book, view fixed dialling numbers, view service dialling numbers, get PDP list, and More. Choose the first one then select EURO Band.

I did it when I got my N1, and I've just done it again to make sure.

HTH :)

Just noticed, the OP doesn't tell you to go *into* the Phone Info button first, so that's prob where you're going wrong...

Midgebach
11-27-2010, 06:50 AM
Does not work for me.
I have an unlocked nexus one.
Follow the above instructions.
Push menu and nothing happens.
hold down menu and up pops the keyboard

any ideas?

Try this one

1.Press the Menu key
2.Touch Settings
3.Touch Wireless & networks
4.Touch Mobile networks
5.Touch Access Point Names
6.Press the Menu key
7.Touch New APN
8.Touch Name
9.Enter Vodafone WAP, touch OK
10.Touch APN
11. Enter:
For Pay monthly customers: wap.vodafone.co.uk
For Pay as you go customers: pp.vodafone.co.uk
12.Touch Proxy
13. Enter 212.183.137.012, touch OK
14.Touch Port
15. Enter 8799, touch OK
16.Touch Username
17. Enter wap, touch OK
18.Touch Password
19. Enter wap, touch OK
20. Press the Menu key
21.Touch Save
22. Touch the circle to the right of the Vodafone WAP profile name you have just created
23. Press the Home key to return to the home screen
24. Touch the Menu icon
25.Touch Browser
26. Press the Menu key
27.Touch More
28.Touch Settings
29. Scroll to and touch Set home page
30. Enter http://live.vodafone.com, touch OK.


also restart the phone.