PDA

View Full Version : How do you make a ringtone LOOP?



VydorScope
05-31-2010, 09:12 AM
Stupid Newb question I am sure, but ... I have a few MP3's I want to use as Ringtones on my Nexus, but they do not auto loop like the existing ringtones do. How do I make them play conterminously like all the included ones do?

Thanks!

sliceburgslim
05-31-2010, 09:57 AM
Stupid Newb question I am sure, but ... I have a few MP3's I want to use as Ringtones on my Nexus, but they do not auto loop like the existing ringtones do. How do I make them play conterminously like all the included ones do?

Thanks!

Are you using Ringdroid from the Market? Just chop it up in Ringdroid and it should loop.

VydorScope
05-31-2010, 06:54 PM
Stupid Newb question I am sure, but ... I have a few MP3's I want to use as Ringtones on my Nexus, but they do not auto loop like the existing ringtones do. How do I make them play conterminously like all the included ones do?

Thanks!

Are you using Ringdroid from the Market? Just chop it up in Ringdroid and it should loop.

Well its already a short mp3, from another phone, so no I have not edited it.

VydorScope
06-01-2010, 07:57 PM
OKay I installed ringdriod, and "edited" the file and saved it under a new name... no change.

adfdf343
06-20-2010, 10:04 PM
Something is wrong with your phone. Android since the very first one (T-Mobile G1) has always looped ringtones.