PDA

View Full Version : Connecting to US network



porkchopvic
04-21-2013, 11:03 AM
why do i have to nanually have to connect my samsung galexy 3 to moble network when i travel to the united states

Tears_for_Fears
04-21-2013, 03:49 PM
Because if you live in a foreign country to US, your carrier will not be able to provide you data network.

porkchopvic
04-23-2013, 08:05 PM
Ya but my nexus does it all by itself.... My wife's phone we have to manually do it....and my HTC before my nexus did it on its own too.....:/

CR6
04-23-2013, 10:36 PM
Tears is right, You should be able to use WiFi without a problem though.

porkchopvic
06-11-2013, 07:47 AM
Maybe I didn't explain myself properly we have to connect manually to USA Network even to make phone calls my samsung Nexus does it all on its own manually will change over to the USA Network and then I am charged roaming charges to make phone calls but I have the ability to do that on the Samsung Galaxy 3 I have to manually change over network every time