PDA

View Full Version : Using Home WiFi on My Vortex?



whatintheworld
06-21-2011, 05:57 PM
Hello I am trying to use my wifi from my home on my phone, i can use the wifi on my laptop. But when I want to use on my phone its saying 'Obtaining ip address' I am using the 2Wire modem with at&amp;t, its a dsl modem and wireless as well. Any help is awesome. Ive tried what i know to do.....<br>My sister is using her ipod and my wifi is working for her....hum

furbearingmammal
06-21-2011, 06:05 PM
Are you using any kind of encryption on the Wi-Fi hot spot?

whatintheworld
06-21-2011, 06:13 PM
Well i just deleted one of the wifi networks that i had added to my phone, used the first one I added , entered the password and it works:)

encryption is actually??

furbearingmammal
06-21-2011, 06:32 PM
That was going to be my next suggestion. Andy's very smart, but sometimes he gets confused at times like that (the Wi-Fi) if there's more than one listing for the same thing.

whatintheworld
06-21-2011, 06:51 PM
Im so glad to figure this out:)

furbearingmammal
06-21-2011, 06:54 PM
I'm glad you got it solved. :) If you ever have any other questions, don't hesitate to ask. Someone will try to help as soon as possible and hopefully we can get you figured out quick!