PDA

View Full Version : Running v6 supercharged



Liquidvortex
08-06-2011, 09:29 PM
Hi y'all another question about the vortex can v6 be ran on it its my wife's phone and its has really slowed down IV cleaned everything I can possibly think of and its still running slow can anyone help me

Sent from my DROIDX using Android.net

SLAG IT!
08-06-2011, 09:48 PM
Slow in comparision to what? How many apps are on it? Are you running an antivirus or battery monitor?

Liquidvortex
08-06-2011, 10:09 PM
Just slow as heck no antivirus on it but have battery monitor widget and she has a few kids games on it

Sent from my DROIDX using Android.net

furbearingmammal
08-07-2011, 01:49 AM
Is v6 a ROM?

I may be totally out of my element, but I'm curious. :)

jstafford1
08-07-2011, 01:54 AM
Is v6 a ROM?

I may be totally out of my element, but I'm curious. :)

You gotta go back to DF sometimes man....
Its a script that changes the memory management for any rooted Android phone. Also has a setting that pretty much eliminated redraw even on GB ROMs for the D1. I had this on mine before I upgraded.

Here a link to it.

http://www.droidforums.net/forum/showthread.php?p=1527139
end of line...

furbearingmammal
08-07-2011, 02:15 AM
I thought minfree memory levels were a bad thing on Android.

jstafford1
08-07-2011, 02:17 AM
I thought minfree memory levels were a bad thing on Android.

If you find the right combo it'll make your phone fly. Most Devs adjust these anyways, but this script gives you more options. Trust me its worth running.

end of line...

furbearingmammal
08-07-2011, 03:09 AM
Okay. I'll look into it a bit more when my wits are more about me. :)

OP, I'd say yes, but remember you have to tweak the phone to get it to run right. Settings that fly on your DX might run like a Yugo with corn syrup in the engine oil on a Vortex.

jstafford1
08-07-2011, 03:11 AM
More to the point. OP yes you can run the v6 supercharge script on any rooted Android phone. Find the setting that works best and should be fine.

end of line...

SLAG IT!
08-07-2011, 06:38 PM
It only has 600 Mhz processor and 150 Mb memory. If your comparing it to the droidx that you have, then it's going to appear to be REAL slow.
Update: remember the droid x has a 1Ghz processor and 512Mb memory.

Liquidvortex
08-08-2011, 01:49 PM
Yea I got it to work and OMG IV never see a vortex be so responsive and quick thanks y'all

Sent from my DROIDX using Android.net