SDK location

This is a discussion on SDK location within the Beginning Developers forums, part of the Android Development category; I tried to create my first appli today but i got the following error message: "set the SDK location" But when i go to preferences ...

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: SDK location

  1. #1
    Android Lurker KansaiRobot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    11

    SDK location

    I tried to create my first appli today but i got the following error message:

    "set the SDK location"

    But when i go to preferences in eclipse, and i enter the android-sdk-windows folder it complains that it cant find the adb.exe

    Of course it cant find it! The new version does not have it on the tools folder but on the platform-tools folder!

    How can i make eclipse understand that!?

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Android Enthusiast RayBan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    312
    Thanked
    19 times
    Well, I know of one thing that would fix this problem and the whole lot of future issues you will probably have by devving for android on windows.... switch to LINUX! :D

    The Linux system is particularly suited for development, especially on android. There are a bunch of distros out there, but I personally recommend Ubuntu 10.10 64-bit. It's phenomenally fast, easy to use, easy to dual boot on a Windows computer, and has phenomenal community support.

    I know that's not the answer you were expecting, but Android is Linux-based so they literally are built for each other. Also, you never know.... Linux might just put your Windows to shame!

    Sent from my Droid using Android.net App

  4. #3
    Super Moderator Droid-Xer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    El Paso, TX
    Posts
    2,239
    Thanked
    59 times
    Twitter
    _B0BB0_
    Have you tried putting all the tools in platform tools? For adb I just put everything there for it to work. Otherwise I get issues. Just a guess. And ya ubuntu 10.10 is pretty sweet.

  5. #4
    Android Enthusiast RayBan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    312
    Thanked
    19 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Droid-Xer View Post
    Have you tried putting all the tools in platform tools? For adb I just put everything there for it to work. Otherwise I get issues. Just a guess. And ya ubuntu 10.10 is pretty sweet.
    +1 good idea -- I think the OP would instead need to put everything in the tools folder for it to work, since the problems they are having arise from the platform-tools filepath. But yeah that should work if you can get eclipse to work on the tools folder instead.

    Correct me if I'm wrong ... bc Windows is not my forté lol

    Sent from my Droid using Android.net App

  6. #5
    Super Moderator Droid-Xer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    El Paso, TX
    Posts
    2,239
    Thanked
    59 times
    Twitter
    _B0BB0_
    For me I put everything I need in platform tools to work using vistax86. I couldn't get drivers to work on ubuntu or win7 64bit.

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Network Speed By Location
    By TMODroids User in forum Nexus One
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-29-2012, 09:29 AM

Search tags for this page

android sdk location

,
find android sdk location
,
how to find android sdk location
,

how to find sdk location

,
how to find the sdk location
,

sdk location

,
where is android sdk located
,
where is my android sdk
,

where is my android sdk located

,
where is my android sdk location
,
where is my sdk
,
where is my sdk location
,
where is sdk location
,
where is the android sdk located
,
where is the sdk location
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum