Bell Settings

This is a discussion on Bell Settings within the Bell Canada forums, part of the Android Phone Carriers category; I spent lots of time to set it up not because it is hard but I always miss something so to save you all some ...

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Bell Settings

  1. #1
    Junior Member N1Guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4

    Talking Bell Settings

    I spent lots of time to set it up not because it is hard but I always miss something so to save you all some time here are the settings:

    Name: Bell
    APN: pda.bell.ca
    Proxy: web.wireless.bell.ca
    Port: 80
    Username: <Not set>
    Password: <Not set
    Server: <Not set>
    MMSC: http://mms.bell.ca/mms/wapenc
    MMS Proxy: web.wireless.bell.ca
    MMS Port: 80
    MCC: DON'T CHANGE
    MNC: DON'T CHANGE
    APN type: default, mm

    And it works like a charm SO FAST

    Hope this helps

    p.s. MMS didn't work with me yet

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Junior Member Ipanova's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1

    thank you

    I finally got it to work, Thnx!

  4. #3
    Junior Member vertumnus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1

    Thank You as well!

    works great...

    V

  5. #4
    Junior Member Dentmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1

    Bell frustrations

    Hi,
    Appreciate the help and I put in the settings as above.
    Any advice now? bad SIM perhaps?
    Purchased from Google store (850/1900/2100 MHz)

    2 hours in the Bell store and more now
    new SIM card from store

    Searching networks , sometimes I get "error when searching for network"
    Sometimes shows "Bell"
    Selecting that, it tries "registering on bell"
    " your Sim card does not allow a connection with this this network"

    going to the hidden menu*#*# 4636*#*# my phone number appears blank

    Thanks Ross

    OK -works great - Bell support was great--- Removed and replaced SIM card--- DUH!! works fine now-- reception here north near Owen Sound - not great

  6. #5
    Member demonte21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    41
    I have a Blackberry (from my job) that works on Bell Network. I just put the sim card into my nexus One to give it a try.
    Signal strenght was very weak compare to rogers. Same thing for 3G... was very slow compare to Rogers.

    I'm located in Saint-JÚrome, Quebec. I guess it depend where you are exactly.... and Rogers is working on their GSM network for more then 10 years, compare to bell/telus who have GSM network for less then 1 year....

    From my point of view, if you have a GSM phone you should go with rogers or Fido. I don't see the point yet to use Bell or Telus as their network is still in development progress.
    My 2 cents!

  7. #6
    Member Blue1k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    42
    Quote Originally Posted by demonte21 View Post
    I have a Blackberry (from my job) that works on Bell Network. I just put the sim card into my nexus One to give it a try.
    Signal strenght was very weak compare to rogers. Same thing for 3G... was very slow compare to Rogers.

    I'm located in Saint-JÚrome, Quebec. I guess it depend where you are exactly.... and Rogers is working on their GSM network for more then 10 years, compare to bell/telus who have GSM network for less then 1 year....

    From my point of view, if you have a GSM phone you should go with rogers or Fido. I don't see the point yet to use Bell or Telus as their network is still in development progress.
    My 2 cents!
    Depends where you are. I am in the Lower Mainland and I am so glad I dumped Fido for Telus.

    3G speeds are almost twice as fast for me on speed tests.

    Even though Telus is HSPA only, I have found them to have better reception even when in areas outside of the Lower Mainland (tested this on the same phone)

  8. #7
    Member demonte21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    41
    Of course... I know some part here in town rogers have weak signal...

    Do you know if Bell and Telus have a EDGE network? or Only 3G? If you go in a zone that there is no 3G, is the phone will go on edge???

    I know that with rogers it goes on EDGE, because they still use that previous technology.

  9. #8
    Member Blue1k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    42
    Quote Originally Posted by demonte21 View Post
    Of course... I know some part here in town rogers have weak signal...

    Do you know if Bell and Telus have a EDGE network? or Only 3G? If you go in a zone that there is no 3G, is the phone will go on edge???

    I know that with rogers it goes on EDGE, because they still use that previous technology.
    No they are HSPA only (meaning 3G+ only network)

    I have found them to have really good 3G+ coverage. Where I got Edge on Fido I get 3G+ on Telus

    The BC map shows they have more 3G coverage which is great.

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

apn settings for bell

,

bell canada mms settings

,

how to register bell sim card~

,

my sim card does not allow connection to the bell network

,

networks sim card nexus 7 4g canadian networs

,

sim card does not allow a connection to this network bell canada

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum