HTC Aria Rooting Guide

This is a discussion on HTC Aria Rooting Guide within the HTC Aria Hacks & Mods forums, part of the HTC Aria category; Originally Posted by attn1 Congratulations! Did you enable sideloading apps as well? Yes i have and thank you so much for putting this together.Love my ...

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: HTC Aria Rooting Guide

  1. #11
    Moderator SSeymour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    97
    Quote Originally Posted by attn1 View Post
    Congratulations! Did you enable sideloading apps as well?
    Yes i have and thank you so much for putting this together.Love my phone twice as much now as when i got it =)
    CURRENT
    HTC Aria-Rooted
    Motorola Backflip Bricked getting replacement =(

    FORMER
    HTC Touch Pro (Fuze)
    LG Incite-Returned.
    ATT Tilt Broken charger port.

  2. #12
    Junior Member Gumwadd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    Hi, I was trying your instructions here and was stuck on "Step 6. After a few seconds, you should see your device listed in the loop." - It never shows up in loop. I even tried to continue without seeing it - Step 9 fails. Any thoughts on why it wouldn't show up in the loop?

  3. #13
    Junior Member abombletap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5
    question about rooting

    When you Root HTC Aria do you lose HTC Sense UI in the process? does it change the phone rom to the actual Android ROM Stock?
    I love Sense UI, I think its the UI on any phone, rooting make it go away then I would not root my Aria.

  4. #14
    Senior Member Joe Coolcool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    408
    The only way for you to lose Sense if you run another ROM on your Aria. Just rooting it will not change the phone ROM to stock Android.
    Credit goes to ee0r.com for my avatar.

  5. #15
    Member peteseiler2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    84
    I think I am doing something, if I am running Win7 do I need 64 bit drivers? My issue is I have HTC Sync installed and I have the files downloaded that are listed in the original post. But when I put my phone in hboot mode and run the loop command my phone is not found.



    EDIT...It would appear that the SD Card I was using at this time was bad, as soon as I replaced it with another SD card it worked flawlessly. At least thats what it seems, nothing i tried worked until I replaced it.

  6. #16
    Junior Member Bomolino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1

    USB Debugging on Linux

    Note: If you're in Linux, you only need to do Step 4, Step 6, and Step 7.
    How to do Step 4? Where is USB Debugging to be found? Is this a standard utility for common current distributions (like Ubuntu Lucid, which I am running)? I hope this isn't a stupid question!

  7. #17
    Junior Member scarface's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    1
    i am stuck on step 2 i open command prompt and type in loop and nothing happens

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

how to check usb debugging on htc aria
,
how to root at&t htc aria
,
htc aria adb driver download
,
htc aria driver usb
,

htc aria root

,

htc aria rooting guide

,

htc aria usb debugging

,
htc aria usb driver
,
htc liberty adb driver
,
jailbreak htc aria on at&t
,
root htc aria att
,
root htc aria linux
,
root htc aria mac
,
root htc aria odin
,

usb debugging htc aria

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum