AT&T 4G trouble

This is a discussion on AT&T 4G trouble within the HTC Inspire 4G forums, part of the HTC Android Phones category; ^You can sideload apps really easy with Android Sideload Wonder Machine ....

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 24 of 24

Thread: AT&T 4G trouble

  1. #21
    Super Moderator Dorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    between 850-1900MHz
    Posts
    885
    Thanked
    71 times
    Twitter
    @Dorian_At_ATT
    ^You can sideload apps really easy with Android Sideload Wonder Machine.

    Need Assistance? Contact me at dorian@android.net

  2. #22
    Junior Member Gunnyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by cuneyyy View Post
    Okay, I have got my phone today. First impression is wow. it is a great looking phone. 1780 quadrant 58.8 neocore faster than galaxy S but screen even though bigger not as good as captivate. And yes speed restricted greatly. My first test upload went up to 1350 I was happy than never went over 400 and you can see phone is trying hard to speed up but arrow going up and down indication of software cap. I like the phone a lot. HTC sense is awesome. After Moto Blur and samsung skin sense is just right for daily use. And I heard someone was saying side loading apps are not possible but it is. You can either use droid Explorer for windows or use adb.exe command line to install any app you want. If anyone needs any info or help how to install non market apps let me know I will give you step by step instructions how to do it. So other than AT&T speed cap phone is great. Only thing is missing is front facing cam. But not a biggy.
    As far as I know you can add an APN from the menu without root. From the screen where the APN is displayed, press settings there should be an option to add.

  3. #23
    Senior Member cuneyyy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    DFW
    Posts
    143
    Quote Originally Posted by Dorian View Post
    ^You can sideload apps really easy with Android Sideload Wonder Machine.
    I use droid explorer. it is very nice UI. I use to do command line install. adb.exe install ........apk. it still works.

  4. #24
    Senior Member cuneyyy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    DFW
    Posts
    143
    Quote Originally Posted by Gunnyman View Post
    As far as I know you can add an APN from the menu without root. From the screen where the APN is displayed, press settings there should be an option to add.
    ATT getting smarter. While I was playing with the sim cards they detect I was putting non smart phone sim card to inspire and they automatically add 2GB smart phone data plan to my account. I called and correct it today because they are not allowing you to change that online.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. 2.2
    By TMODroids User in forum General Android OS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-07-2010, 09:42 AM

Search tags for this page

3g settings for htc inspire 4g

,
apn settings for htc inspire on net 10
,

at&t apn settings for inspire 4g

,

at&t hspa apn settings htc inspire

,

change apn settings on htc inspire 4g for net 10

,

how to change apn settings on htc inspire

,
htc inspire 4g apn setting for net10
,

incorrect apn setting htc inspire

,

net 10 apn for inspire

,

net 10 apn settinggs on att htc inspire

,
net10 android apn settings on at&t htc inspire 4g
,
net10 apn settings for htc inspire
,
net10 apn settings for htc inspire 4g
,
set apn htc inspire for net 10
,
sideloader htc inspire
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum