tone to communicate with automated

This is a discussion on tone to communicate with automated within the Introductions & Site Assistance forums, part of the Android Discussions category; I've had ally almost a week. So I don't know much. I called an automated phone system and when asked to put in an identifying ...

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: tone to communicate with automated

  1. #1
    Android Lurker shan82154's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2
    I've had ally almost a week. So I don't know much. I called an automated phone system and when asked to put in an identifying #, I did. I think the ally, not producing the distinguishing tone per number, would not communicate. Really basic question is ,,, Is the distinguishing frequency tone per # what makes some automated phone systems work? And can I make the Ally produce the tones?

    Thanks shan

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Android Junkie allyAndroid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,413
    I have had no problems when I call my bank and have to input numbers for their system.
    Motorola Droid 4

  4. #3
    Android Addict Qasar324's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    626
    From what I have read you can even use your keyboard to enter passwords that are alphanumeric.

  5. #4
    Android Lurker eric.cronwall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1
    You might need to adjust the length of the DTMF tones to long for the phone service to register the sounds.





    Go to Settings/Call Settings/ DTMF Tones and select Long.

  6. #5
    Android Junkie allyAndroid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,413
    Quote Originally Posted by Psychobunny View Post
    You might need to adjust the length of the DTMF tones to long for the phone service to register the sounds.



    Go to [b]Settings/Call Settings/ DTMF Tones and select[b] Long.


    Thanks for the info.
    Motorola Droid 4

  7. #6
    Android Lurker shan82154's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Psychobunny View Post
    You might need to adjust the length of the DTMF tones to long for the phone service to register the sounds.





    Go to [b]Settings/Call Settings/ DTMF Tones and select[b] Long.


    Thanks for the info. I googled DTMF tones and had previously looked up pulse and tone dialing. I changed the setting, your answer sounds like a solution. I had called a business today and their system worked with my phone. The auto system that did not work was city system that is probably fairly old. Useless but interesting ,,,Pulse rotary phones that clicked were modeled after the telegraph.

    again thanks sd

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

touch tone wont work for automated systems

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum