Running v6 supercharged

This is a discussion on Running v6 supercharged within the LG Vortex forums, part of the LG Android Phones category; Hi y'all another question about the vortex can v6 be ran on it its my wife's phone and its has really slowed down IV cleaned ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Running v6 supercharged

  1. #1
    Android Jr Member Liquidvortex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    henderson,ky
    Posts
    45

    Running v6 supercharged

    Hi y'all another question about the vortex can v6 be ran on it its my wife's phone and its has really slowed down IV cleaned everything I can possibly think of and its still running slow can anyone help me

    Sent from my DROIDX using Android.net

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Super Moderator/RS SLAG IT!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Somewhere on Kamino
    Posts
    2,814
    Thanked
    84 times
    Slow in comparision to what? How many apps are on it? Are you running an antivirus or battery monitor?

  4. #3
    Android Jr Member Liquidvortex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    henderson,ky
    Posts
    45
    Just slow as heck no antivirus on it but have battery monitor widget and she has a few kids games on it

    Sent from my DROIDX using Android.net

  5. #4
    Super Moderator/RS furbearingmammal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Two hours north of Syracuse, NY. Yes, there IS civilization that far north.
    Posts
    3,983
    Thanked
    197 times
    Twitter
    FurryVarmint
    Is v6 a ROM?

    I may be totally out of my element, but I'm curious.
    DO NOT WRITE IN THIS SPACE
    THIS SPACE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK

  6. #5
    Super Moderator/Rescue Squad jstafford1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    386
    Thanked
    9 times
    Twitter
    jstaff79
    Quote Originally Posted by furbearingmammal View Post
    Is v6 a ROM?

    I may be totally out of my element, but I'm curious.
    You gotta go back to DF sometimes man....
    Its a script that changes the memory management for any rooted Android phone. Also has a setting that pretty much eliminated redraw even on GB ROMs for the D1. I had this on mine before I upgraded.

    Here a link to it.

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/showthread.php?p=1527139
    end of line...

  7. #6
    Super Moderator/RS furbearingmammal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Two hours north of Syracuse, NY. Yes, there IS civilization that far north.
    Posts
    3,983
    Thanked
    197 times
    Twitter
    FurryVarmint
    I thought minfree memory levels were a bad thing on Android.
    DO NOT WRITE IN THIS SPACE
    THIS SPACE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK

  8. #7
    Super Moderator/Rescue Squad jstafford1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    386
    Thanked
    9 times
    Twitter
    jstaff79
    Quote Originally Posted by furbearingmammal View Post
    I thought minfree memory levels were a bad thing on Android.
    If you find the right combo it'll make your phone fly. Most Devs adjust these anyways, but this script gives you more options. Trust me its worth running.

    end of line...

  9. #8
    Super Moderator/RS furbearingmammal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Two hours north of Syracuse, NY. Yes, there IS civilization that far north.
    Posts
    3,983
    Thanked
    197 times
    Twitter
    FurryVarmint
    Okay. I'll look into it a bit more when my wits are more about me.

    OP, I'd say yes, but remember you have to tweak the phone to get it to run right. Settings that fly on your DX might run like a Yugo with corn syrup in the engine oil on a Vortex.
    DO NOT WRITE IN THIS SPACE
    THIS SPACE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK

  10. #9
    Super Moderator/Rescue Squad jstafford1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    386
    Thanked
    9 times
    Twitter
    jstaff79
    More to the point. OP yes you can run the v6 supercharge script on any rooted Android phone. Find the setting that works best and should be fine.

    end of line...

  11. #10
    Super Moderator/RS SLAG IT!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Somewhere on Kamino
    Posts
    2,814
    Thanked
    84 times
    It only has 600 Mhz processor and 150 Mb memory. If your comparing it to the droidx that you have, then it's going to appear to be REAL slow.
    Update: remember the droid x has a 1Ghz processor and 512Mb memory.
    Last edited by SLAG IT!; 08-07-2011 at 06:42 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Galaxy S2 Running HOT
    By etcromb in forum Samsung Galaxy S2
    Replies: 135
    Last Post: 10-04-2012, 01:52 AM
  2. Xperia Play Running With The FCC
    By WenWM in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-03-2011, 10:53 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-18-2011, 05:10 AM
  4. Running Services
    By GrahamF in forum Android Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-14-2011, 05:31 AM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-22-2011, 02:50 AM

Search tags for this page

android v6 supercharger widget
,
android v6supercharged
,
best setting for v6 supercharger android
,
galaxy s2 supercharge v6
,
indroid v6 is slowing my phone
,

lg vortex running slow

,
lg vortex scripts
,
lg vortex tweak -review -free
,
lg vortex tweaks
,
lg vortex v6 supercharger
,

supercharger script droid x

,

v6 supercharger droid x

,
v6 supercharger for htc wildfire
,

v6 supercharger galaxy s2

,

v6 supercharger widget

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum