zeam... the best home app ever

This is a discussion on zeam... the best home app ever within the Motorola Backflip Development & Hacking forums, part of the Motorola Backflip category; You'll need to go to settings, and the application settings. Find Zeam (probably the very last app in the list) and click the button to ...

Page 8 of 10 FirstFirst ... 678910 LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 94

Thread: zeam... the best home app ever

  1. #71
    Senior Member jmgib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,350
    You'll need to go to settings, and the application settings. Find Zeam (probably the very last app in the list) and click the button to "Clear Defaults". This will cause the chooser to be displayed when you hit the "Home" button.

  2. #72
    Junior Member RonV's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Hoffman Estates, IL
    Posts
    29
    Thanks...clearing defaults worked.

  3. #73
    Android Addict marvin_attdroids's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    563
    deleted by author

  4. #74
    C2k
    C2k is offline
    Member C2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    52
    So I finally broke and installed/customized it up. I like how much more responsive it is than other home replacements, although I do have to say I like panda home more (I think responsiveness is ftw here though)

    Has anybody had a problem where, when you get a phone call, it will start ringing, then bring up an error message saying something has to fc (and at this point all you can do is hit fc, you cant answer the ringing phone), it will drop the call and you lose the network momentarily and have to wait about 30 seconds to call back? This has happened to me 2 or 3 times in a couple days, and only since I installed zeam.

  5. #75
    Senior Member Emcee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Eugene, OR
    Posts
    171
    Zeam has being getting slower and slower for me the past week, especially when I hit the home button out of certain programs. Guess it's back to the default home for me.

  6. #76
    Senior Member AirborneDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    117
    So no one lately had anymore issues with having to do a factory reset? Just making sure... Seriously wanting to try it out.

  7. #77
    Senior Member AirborneDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    117
    I finally install Zeamed and it is nice. Lots of options.

    It was slow at first though, but now it is good.

    I think it sits on top of the default desktop... It runs on top. Because when I closed it down and I deleted all my motoblur widgets and other icons on my default desktop, then started Zeam again, it run way faster and more responsive. It is a good app. I like it a lot.

  8. #78
    Member dtowngangsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Flint, MI
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by C2k View Post
    So I finally broke and installed/customized it up. I like how much more responsive it is than other home replacements, although I do have to say I like panda home more (I think responsiveness is ftw here though)

    Has anybody had a problem where, when you get a phone call, it will start ringing, then bring up an error message saying something has to fc (and at this point all you can do is hit fc, you cant answer the ringing phone), it will drop the call and you lose the network momentarily and have to wait about 30 seconds to call back? This has happened to me 2 or 3 times in a couple days, and only since I installed zeam.

    Yeah. the same exact thing happened to me a couple of days ago for the first time. it doesnt do it anymore now.
    [\Marvin the Martian/]:blur:

  9. #79
    Member dtowngangsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Flint, MI
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by Emcee View Post
    Zeam has being getting slower and slower for me the past week, especially when I hit the home button out of certain programs. Guess it's back to the default home for me.
    I had the same problem, which is the initial reason i uninstalled it months ago. To solve this problem i just deleted a bunch of apps and closed the widgets that were running in the background on my regular home screen.
    [\Marvin the Martian/]:blur:

  10. #80
    Moderator moosefist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    121
    Quote Originally Posted by AirborneDude View Post
    I think it sits on top of the default desktop... It runs on top. Because when I closed it down and I deleted all my motoblur widgets and other icons on my default desktop, then started Zeam again, it run way faster and more responsive. It is a good app. I like it a lot.
    Thanks for the tip!

Page 8 of 10 FirstFirst ... 678910 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Google voice free voip calling?!?!
    By G2 Forum User in forum HTC G2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-13-2011, 10:57 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-08-2011, 11:34 PM
  3. Lost the movie Avatar
    By DF Member in forum Samsung Vibrant
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-08-2010, 08:10 AM
  4. How to watch youtube in HD ?
    By Epic Forums User in forum Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-04-2010, 03:15 AM

Search tags for this page

android homeapp best
,
best zeam themes
,
change icons zeam launcher#gsc.tab
,
ics dock buttons for zeam launcher
,
lg optimus v launcher
,
what theme is available for zeam
,
zeam change icons
,
zeam change icons android
,
zeam launcher change icon
,

zeam theme

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum