Removing Crapware

This is a discussion on Removing Crapware within the Motorola Backflip Development & Hacking forums, part of the Motorola Backflip category; I suspect I may have deleted something it needs? That may be what happened. I noticed I get the exact error you did when I ...

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456
Results 51 to 55 of 55

Thread: Removing Crapware

  1. #51
    Android Lurker broggyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    0
    I suspect I may have deleted something it needs?
    That may be what happened. I noticed I get the exact error you did when I tap my blue Contacts button, select Status, then try to view one of the posts. It really doesn't bug me tho, as I don't really use that stuff. If I wanna go on facebook, that's what Dolphin is for!

  2. #52
    Member Monotremata's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    64
    Quote Originally Posted by Jellono View Post
    Ok So I followed the guide to remove crapware..
    When I go to the motoblur Face book and attempt to post a comment. I get the following..

    I suspect I may have deleted something it needs?
    What else did you remove outside of that list?
    I went through that same list at M3 this morning after I rooted, deleting all of the 'safe' stuff except for the AT&T Mobile Banking (the one ATT app I actually use) and Ive been posting on Facebook through the Motoblur widget all day long with no trouble..

  3. #53
    Member Jellono's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by Monotremata View Post
    What else did you remove outside of that list?
    Ok so I had my Whits about me and thanks to everyone on this board (I had a nanddroid backup) just after rooting I restored it and Went back to town Doing all the steps I did... And well I have removed all that AT&T bloat. Even ran the CacheMate (What I thought For sure did it in) and well things work great.. Thanks to everyone for the great knoledge you guys and girls rule. This forum has really opened my eyes and unchained my Backflip.

    dave.

  4. #54
    Junior Member quanpham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    6
    this is weird and i dont know whats going on. i have root on my phone but when i check adb devices it shows two devices being detected. theyre both the same names but one says offline and one says device. problem is i cant use the commands for remount or shell anymore because it gives me an error: more than one device and emulator. anyone know how to fix this problem? i tried rebooting the phone and it doesnt work.

  5. #55
    Member compywiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    32
    Quanpham, maybe you can try reinstalling the usb drivers?

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-24-2010, 02:12 AM

Search tags for this page

at&t avail hack
,
at&t avail remove apps
,
att avail 2 hacks
,
att avail hacks
,
back up and delete android crapware
,

how to remove android crapware

,
how to remove at&t navigator from htc
,
how to remove at&t navigator from htc inspire
,
how to uninstall system apps on at&t avail
,
htc inspire remove protected apps
,
htc inspire uninstall at&t navigator
,
remove android crapware
,

remove at&t navigator htc inspire

,
remove att crapware from rooted atrix hd
,
uninstall at&t navigator htc inspire
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum