Removing or replacing Bootanimation

This is a discussion on Removing or replacing Bootanimation within the Motorola Backflip Development & Hacking forums, part of the Motorola Backflip category; Originally Posted by Gomer Haha wow, I was messing around and I edited 3 images in the BlurHome.apk and it broke all of my widgets ...

Page 6 of 10 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 98

Thread: Removing or replacing Bootanimation

  1. #51
    Member compywiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by Gomer View Post
    Haha wow, I was messing around and I edited 3 images in the BlurHome.apk and it broke all of my widgets lol.

    I was trying to make the yahoo search look like a google search since I get google results when I use it anyways.
    Lol nice. I started messing with the different system APKs, theming some stuff like browser and calendar.

    Hooked now =P.

    Does everyone have it working now?

  2. #52
    Member sketch2k278's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    55
    Nope all the boot images are in png format

    Sent from my MB300 using Tapatalk
    Want A Good Fight??
    [SIGPIC]http://i51.tinypic.com/dr334i.jpg[/SIGPIC]
    http://www.youtube.com/sketch2k278
    Like my GuileDroid? lol

  3. #53
    Junior Member nexten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1
    i have a awsome new boot screen. havent worked on the att part yet but i sure messed with the moto screen TEXAS is the new loader yall. im new to this site so how do i go about loading images

  4. #54
    Member Gomer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    67
    oh I dont bother with wifi tethering, it seems kinda useless for me unless youre gonna use it as an access point for multiple connections

  5. #55
    Member rht_rv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    47
    Quote Originally Posted by Gomer View Post
    oh I dont bother with wifi tethering, it seems kinda useless for me unless youre gonna use it as an access point for multiple connections
    i use it with my iphone(which i use as an iTouch BTW, i never put my sim in it) mainly for netflix and such...

  6. #56
    Member Gomer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    67
    Quote Originally Posted by rht_rv View Post
    i use it with my iphone
    eww
    thats just...nasty

  7. #57
    Member sketch2k278's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    55
    ok now that im able to remount or whatever when i push the framework to the phone now i get stuck at the white motorola logo screen...... i had to restore my backup twice so now i'll just show you what I typed up



    now before anybody say anything i did try re-typing framework-res.zip into "apk" but still was stuck at the logo screen
    what do i have to type up when it comes to push exactly?

    EDIT: if anyone wants to look at my apk file just to make sure its packed correctly here it is

    Zshare framework-res.zip - 4.99MB
    Want A Good Fight??
    [SIGPIC]http://i51.tinypic.com/dr334i.jpg[/SIGPIC]
    http://www.youtube.com/sketch2k278
    Like my GuileDroid? lol

  8. #58
    Member rht_rv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    47
    Quote Originally Posted by Gomer View Post
    eww
    thats just...nasty
    my brothers iphone broke, so he took it to the apple store and they "replaced it" but they forgot to take his old iPhone back. i gave it to my friend to fix, he did his magic, and now i use it as an itouch, but once netflix comes out for android phones, i dont see myself using it at all....

  9. #59
    Member Gomer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    67
    Quote Originally Posted by sketch2k278 View Post
    ok now that im able to remount or whatever when i push the framework to the phone now i get stuck at the white motorola logo screen...... i had to restore my backup twice so now i'll just show you what I typed up



    now before anybody say anything i did try re-typing framework-res.zip into "apk" but still was stuck at the logo screen
    what do i have to type up when it comes to push exactly?

    EDIT: if anyone wants to look at my apk file just to make sure its packed correctly here it is

    Zshare framework-res.zip - 4.99MB
    Im thinking its because you actually extracted and re-zipped it man.
    When I did mine I didnt extract it, I just opened it in 7zip, then dragged files back and forth into and out of the apk

  10. #60
    Member compywiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    32

Page 6 of 10 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-24-2010, 02:12 AM

Search tags for this page

android remove boot animation
,
android remove bootanimation
,
at&t boot animation
,
globe boot animation
,

how to remove globe boot animation

,
how to remove globe boot logo
,
how to remove globe logo from galaxy s4 startup
,
how to remove globe telecom splash screen boot
,
remove at&t boot animation
,
remove at&t boot animation galaxy s3
,
remove at&t logo from startup on s3
,
remove at&t splash screen galaxy s3
,
remove globe boot animation
,
remove globe telecom boot animation
,
telekom animation android removing
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum