Removing or replacing Bootanimation

This is a discussion on Removing or replacing Bootanimation within the Motorola Backflip Development & Hacking forums, part of the Motorola Backflip category; Hmm compywiz, maybe you can help me with this problem Any time I decompile/recompile an apk and edit some of the xml (nothing bug just ...

Page 7 of 10 FirstFirst ... 56789 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 98

Thread: Removing or replacing Bootanimation

  1. #61
    Member Gomer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    67
    Hmm compywiz, maybe you can help me with this problem

    Any time I decompile/recompile an apk and edit some of the xml (nothing bug just changing color codes) my phone goes into this crazy spree where everything crashes repetedly on startup. Any Ideas?

    Ive tried apktool and apk manager and both just dont seem to work.

  2. #62
    Member sketch2k278's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by Gomer View Post
    Im thinking its because you actually extracted and re-zipped it man.
    When I did mine I didnt extract it, I just opened it in 7zip, then dragged files back and forth into and out of the apk
    oooooooooooooooh ok that makes sense im guessin that when you do extract it it somehow messes up the structure oh the apk (yeah I extract it lol)
    Want A Good Fight??
    [SIGPIC]http://i51.tinypic.com/dr334i.jpg[/SIGPIC]
    http://www.youtube.com/sketch2k278
    Like my GuileDroid? lol

  3. #63
    Member sketch2k278's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by compywiz View Post
    nope that didn't work still would get stuck at the logo screen... i'll restore it and try gomers way and see what happens
    Want A Good Fight??
    [SIGPIC]http://i51.tinypic.com/dr334i.jpg[/SIGPIC]
    http://www.youtube.com/sketch2k278
    Like my GuileDroid? lol

  4. #64
    Member Gomer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    67
    Try this one as well

    MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service

    and if you still get boot loop, are you sure the pics are the proper format?

  5. #65
    Member sketch2k278's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    55
    Gomer Gomer Gomer THANK YOU!!! I got my boot to load up and you were right it was because of me unzipping the framework-apk when i restored the backup and copied the framework in its original state i place the images without unzipping the file put the images in place then push it back into the phone and BAM I finally get to see my work in action. Now i have to figure out why ryu do a whole bunch of fake hadokens (7 loops to be exact) before the finally shot lol but a big thank you to Gomer, compywiz and maciel310 for all the help........ maybe I should do a step by step tut for this so it wouldn't be so hard for others that aren't too familiar with Command Prompt.
    Want A Good Fight??
    [SIGPIC]http://i51.tinypic.com/dr334i.jpg[/SIGPIC]
    http://www.youtube.com/sketch2k278
    Like my GuileDroid? lol

  6. #66
    Junior Member maciel310's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    11
    I've ran into that same thing as well when I created a boot animation, and it appears it is because of the way that Motorola set up their boot animation. Basically what it does is it will play the first 16 frames or so, rewind it back to the beginning, and repeat this until it is ready to continue to the next screen. Once it finishes loading, it will go through the entire animation once more, this time from start to finish. I have done some poking around to try and figure out where this animation sequence is stored, but I haven't found anything so far. So, until someone figures that out you basically have to design any animation you create to be able to work within those constraints (like having part of the image fade in and out like the default animation).

  7. #67
    Member Gomer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    67
    Quote Originally Posted by sketch2k278 View Post
    Gomer Gomer Gomer THANK YOU!!! I got my boot to load up and you were right it was because of me unzipping the framework-apk when i restored the backup and copied the framework in its original state i place the images without unzipping the file put the images in place then push it back into the phone and BAM I finally get to see my work in action. Now i have to figure out why ryu do a whole bunch of fake hadokens (7 loops to be exact) before the finally shot lol but a big thank you to Gomer, compywiz and maciel310 for all the help........ maybe I should do a step by step tut for this so it wouldn't be so hard for others that aren't too familiar with Command Prompt.
    haha no problem man, glad I could help
    And yeah thats why i made 2 separate boot screens since is basically loops 1 to 14 then back down to 6, then back up to 14 etc etc until it moves on to the 2nd screen

  8. #68
    Member sketch2k278's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by maciel310 View Post
    I've ran into that same thing as well when I created a boot animation, and it appears it is because of the way that Motorola set up their boot animation. Basically what it does is it will play the first 16 frames or so, rewind it back to the beginning, and repeat this until it is ready to continue to the next screen. Once it finishes loading, it will go through the entire animation once more, this time from start to finish. I have done some poking around to try and figure out where this animation sequence is stored, but I haven't found anything so far. So, until someone figures that out you basically have to design any animation you create to be able to work within those constraints (like having part of the image fade in and out like the default animation).
    hmmmm ok well I still like the one i created but i think i'll the flaming android that's at the 2nd half
    thanks maciel
    Want A Good Fight??
    [SIGPIC]http://i51.tinypic.com/dr334i.jpg[/SIGPIC]
    http://www.youtube.com/sketch2k278
    Like my GuileDroid? lol

  9. #69
    Junior Member tee423's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Gomer View Post
    well I cant seem to find my camera lol

    Soooo I made some animated Gifs to show the boot screens I made for my phone
    This 1st one is my replacement for the Motoblur screen. I realize it isnt perfect, but ill clean it up later:



    Now this is the boot I made for android to replace that lame AT&T BS:



    Both pretty basic, just figured I would show what I have on my phone at the moment
    can you please upload this framework-zip i would love it as my boot screen

  10. #70
    Member weasel5i2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    87
    Here's one (static image) to use, one of my personal favourites.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

Page 7 of 10 FirstFirst ... 56789 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-24-2010, 02:12 AM

Search tags for this page

android remove boot animation
,
android remove bootanimation
,
at&t boot animation
,
globe boot animation
,

how to remove globe boot animation

,
how to remove globe boot logo
,
how to remove globe logo from galaxy s4 startup
,
how to remove globe telecom splash screen boot
,
remove at&t boot animation
,
remove at&t boot animation galaxy s3
,
remove at&t logo from startup on s3
,
remove at&t splash screen galaxy s3
,
remove globe boot animation
,
remove globe telecom boot animation
,
telekom animation android removing
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum