Rooting problem

This is a discussion on Rooting problem within the Motorola Backflip Development & Hacking forums, part of the Motorola Backflip category; I cannot seem to get J_r0dd's recovery image to load when i run my phone into recovery mode...and because of that...i can't continue on with ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Rooting problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member pnaymzb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    6

    Rooting problem

    I cannot seem to get J_r0dd's recovery image to load when i run my phone into recovery mode...and because of that...i can't continue on with the steps to root my phone. PLEASE HELP. i already downloaded and unzipped the recovery file and pasted it on my SD, but it still wouldnt work. please help.

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Member Jellono's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    54
    Please Describe the step you are on..
    And exactly what the problem is..
    If you can get screen shots etc it would help.

  4. #3
    Senior Member jmgib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,350
    The recovery image isn't required to root your phone. Actually you can't install his recovery image until after you have rooted the phone.
    Avatar courtesy of Elliott C. 'Eeyore' Evans

  5. #4
    Member wikidcerealkilla_attdroids's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    89
    Okay I might be wrong cause I never rooted a backflip... but I noticed you said you downloaded, unzipped, and put the files on your sdcard... where u supposy to unzip that file? Or leave it as is and put it on the root of your sdcard

    HTC Aria Cyanogen 6 nightly (9/24/10) using Tapatalk Pro
    HTC Aria... rooted
    Clockwork recovery
    CYANOGEN 7 Gingerbread
    Overclocked to 805 MHz

    Former phones...
    HTC G1... that I have since rooted and gave to brother.
    Motorola Backflip... many calls and replacements till they gave me the Aria
    IPhone 3g... enough said

  6. #5
    Junior Member pnaymzb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    6
    yes...i have finished rooting my phone, but i still cannot get it to load the recovery image. am i doing something wrong?

  7. #6
    Member Jellono's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by pnaymzb View Post
    yes...i have finished rooting my phone, but i still cannot get it to load the recovery image. am i doing something wrong?
    Reallly?
    Did you read the comments above?
    What step are you on?
    What is the exact error? Screen shots might be helpfull

  8. #7
    Junior Member pnaymzb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    6
    I red the steps and instructions from M3, but i cannot get it to work. when i try to load j_r0dds recovery image...i get a picture with a phone and a triangle with an exclamation point on it. i know i rooted my phone successfully because when i load connectbot and type su i get a # instead of a $.

  9. #8
    Member kamelonious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    75
    Sounds to me like your phone's recovery hasn't been flashed from ADB properly. Also- maybe try re-downloading a fresh copy of the recovery image to ensure all bits are there. It could be that the image you're flashing to the phone isn't a complete image...

    Sent from my MB300 using Tapatalk

  10. #9
    Senior Member jmgib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,350
    Are you sure you followed all of the steps? Did you remember to remove the backup recovery? If not it will overwrite the custom recovery.

    Sent from my MB300 using Tapatalk
    Avatar courtesy of Elliott C. 'Eeyore' Evans

  11. #10
    Member Jellono's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by pnaymzb View Post
    when i load connectbot and type su i get a # instead of a $.
    You don't have root... I am willing to bet you might have missed a rooting step. When you type su the root appreciate should fire up and ask for permission. Do you have the su app on the phone?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

my htc aria has a red triangle

,

red triangle htc aria

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum