adb wont load

This is a discussion on adb wont load within the Motorola Backflip Development & Hacking forums, part of the Motorola Backflip category; When i click on adb, the command promp flashes then goes away. I tried on a winxp computer and it did it t, so what ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: adb wont load

  1. #1
    Junior Member IExpLoDEz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    10

    adb wont load

    When i click on adb, the command promp flashes then goes away. I tried on a winxp computer and it did it t, so what am i doing wrong?

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Senior Member jmgib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,350
    You don't "click" on adb would be your first problem. I'd wager a guess that whatever walk-through you are reading told you to go to a command prompt and type out the command.
    Avatar courtesy of Elliott C. 'Eeyore' Evans

  4. #3
    Super Moderator Dorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    between 850-1900MHz
    Posts
    885
    Thanked
    71 times
    Twitter
    @Dorian_At_ATT
    For ease, put the android SDK here:

    c:\

    so it's path should look like this:

    C:\android-sdk-windows
    and the tools folder...
    C:\android-sdk-windows\tools

    So then press and hold the Windows key+r and a "Run" prompt will come up... type in "cmd" hit enter and a command prompt will come up... type in "cd c:\android-sdk-windows\tools" and hit enter... now plug in your phone (with debug enabled) and type "adb devices" and hit enter. You should see it list out the serial number of your device, and then it will return a open prompt... now adb is running and has identified your device.

    OR

    The alternative is downloading and installing THIS shell extension. Now all you have to do is right click on "adb.exe" and click "Open in Command Prompt".

  5. #4
    Junior Member IExpLoDEz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    10
    alright that worked, thanks.
    And what does the tutorial mean by "adb push?"
    I tried in in the command prompt and it said windows does not recognize this file type.

  6. #5
    Senior Member jmgib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,350
    Code:
    adb push
    is a command that you use to push files from your PC to your phone. If you are at a command prompt and have set things up correctly it should work.

    I really suggest following the walk-through for whatever it is you are attempting to do. I'm guessing, but based on this thread, I don't picture you as very computer savvy.
    Avatar courtesy of Elliott C. 'Eeyore' Evans

  7. #6
    Super Moderator Dorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    between 850-1900MHz
    Posts
    885
    Thanked
    71 times
    Twitter
    @Dorian_At_ATT
    Quote Originally Posted by IExpLoDEz View Post
    alright that worked, thanks.
    And what does the tutorial mean by "adb push?"
    I tried in in the command prompt and it said windows does not recognize this file type.
    Well, "adb push" takes a bit of fine grain detail to work properly. You have to properly specify where the original file is located, then specify exactly where you want it to go on the phone's directory with correct file names in both places.

  8. #7
    Member dtowngangsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Flint, MI
    Posts
    84
    I'm having the same problem with adb. i did exactly what you said word by word. dubbging enabled. motoconnect enabled. charge only mode. all cmd prompts correct. but it never shows my phones serial number.
    Name:  problem.jpg
Views: 108
Size:  95.9 KB
    [\Marvin the Martian/]:blur:

  9. #8
    Junior Member IExpLoDEz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    10
    I know alot of computers, i have done a thing similiar to this with an lg vu. but this is a little more technical.

    I copy and pasted the exact path for superuser as it was on the modmymobile tutorial, and then it said that

  10. #9
    Senior Member jmgib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,350
    Quote Originally Posted by IExpLoDEz View Post
    I know alot of computers, i have done a thing similiar to this with an lg vu. but this is a little more technical.

    I copy and pasted the exact path for superuser as it was on the modmymobile tutorial, and then it said that
    Please post a link to the instructions you are following as well as a screenshot of what you are entering at the command line so we can try and assist you.
    Avatar courtesy of Elliott C. 'Eeyore' Evans

  11. #10
    Junior Member IExpLoDEz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    10
    alright this is what i typed (pic 1):
    Name:  Capture1.jpg
Views: 100
Size:  13.9 KB


    and i tried adb c:\Moto_MSM_Root\Superuser.apk /sdcard/Superuser.apk
    and did this with the rest and got to here (pic 2):
    Name:  Capture.jpg
Views: 92
Size:  20.0 KB

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. SD card not detected?!?!?
    By DF Member in forum Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-27-2010, 11:24 PM

Search tags for this page

adb commands dont work
,
adb shows up and goes away
,

adb wont load

,

adb wont work

,
computer wont' recognize adb interface
,
droid razr adb problem
,
what does adb mean
,
when i click on adb it flashes then goes away why
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum