How To: Force the AT&T Backflip to EGDE (2G)

This is a discussion on How To: Force the AT&T Backflip to EGDE (2G) within the Motorola Backflip FAQ forums, part of the Motorola Backflip category; It seems that ATT has disabled the ability to make the phone use 2G (EGDE) only in the default settings menus....however after searching the web ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: How To: Force the AT&T Backflip to EGDE (2G)

  1. #1
    Junior Member juggalonation75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2

    How To: Force the AT&T Backflip to EGDE (2G)

    It seems that ATT has disabled the ability to make the phone use 2G (EGDE) only in the default settings menus....however after searching the web for an answer and not finding anything but "it cant be done" ....I have figured it out with the app ANY CUT

    For anyone who has not figured out how to force your Backflip to EDGE only in order to conserve battery life and if you are in an area known not to have 3G coverage here is what you do:

    1. In the Market, download Any Cut. (This is a free app)
    2. open Any Cut and choose New Shortcut
    3. Scroll down the list until you get to Phone Info
    4. Select OK. (this will place the short cut on your homescreen)
    5. Open the shortcut and scroll down until you see "Set Preferred Network Type"
    6. Choose GSM only and you are set. This forces the phone to EGDE.

    I have also turned the phone off and then turned it back on to make sure the setting sticks and it does 100%. To turn 3G back on just open the shortcut again and choose "WCDMA Preferred" which will turn 3G back on.

    Hope this is helpful.

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Member acmasters's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    82
    Wow, great find!

  4. #3
    Junior Member aprice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    19
    This works for me! I hope this helps battery life as there is no 3G in my immediate area.

  5. #4
    Junior Member CLIFFORD30's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5
    I did what you said and it didnt work for me. It would not let me change it to gsm, but it would unknown.. What should i do///

  6. #5
    Junior Member juggalonation75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2
    Close out the home screen again and then click the Phone Info shortcut and try selecting GSM only again. It should switch over to the "E" icon.

    There should be the following 4 options in the drop-down box:

    WCDMA Preferred
    GSM Only
    WCDMA Only
    Unknown

    GSM Only is the only option that forces EGDE.

    Maybe also try rebooting your phone after you change it to see if that helps.

  7. #6
    Junior Member CLIFFORD30's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5
    ok . I finally got it to work for me. Why does it not say gsm iin the box when you go and check it?? Just making sure if that s ok.

  8. #7
    Senior Member batmania15's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    302
    Good find will move post to main thread.

    I have 9 lockerz invites if interested PM me.

  9. #8
    Senior Member jmgib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,350
    I can't seem to get it to change. If I choose GSM it keeps going back to preferred. I've tried deleting the shortcut as well as rebooting the phone.

  10. #9
    Junior Member Powderfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Fair Oaks, CA
    Posts
    2
    I just tried this and had the same results. Will not go to GSM only. Will go to unknown, but still shows 3G on the home screen bar. Bummer.

  11. #10
    Junior Member elliott8082's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1

    What is purpose of this change???

    Hi, I have had my Backflip for a week and am trying to get used to using it by reading these forums. Can someone explain to me what the purpose of this change is. I want to make my phone as efficient as I can but want to also understand what I am doing in the process. Thanks for your time!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

2g on morotola backflip
,
android use only 2g att
,
at&t broadcasting 2g only
,
force gsm only att
,
force moto atrix 2 to 3g only
,
forzar 2g android
,
forzar 2g android motorola
,

how do i force att phone to 2g

,
how make phone 2g only
,
how to make android use 2g only
,
motorola bravo 2g
,
windows phone 8.1 2g only short cut
,
windows phone force 2g
,
windows phone force 2g at&t
,
xapush
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum