More Backflip ?s

This is a discussion on More Backflip ?s within the Motorola Backflip forums, part of the Motorola Android Phones category; Flash 10.1 does not work on the Backflip. It requires a different CPU than what the Backflip uses and is also an Android 2.2 app....

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 48

Thread: More Backflip ?s

  1. #21
    Senior Member jmgib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,350
    Flash 10.1 does not work on the Backflip. It requires a different CPU than what the Backflip uses and is also an Android 2.2 app.
    Avatar courtesy of Elliott C. 'Eeyore' Evans

  2. #22
    Rescue Squad das8nt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    19
    Thanked
    3 times
    @GReal501

    To perform a nandroid backup you have to have a custom recovery installed, like j_rodd's. Even if you're rooted with stock Moto 2.1 you might not have the custom recovery. If you do, then reboot into recovery and the option will be there.

    Titanium backup will not back up your whole phone like the nandroid; it only backs up apps. A nandroid is recommended if you're going to remove pre-installed apps and such in case you remove something you shouldn't have; you can then restore to your last backup.

  3. #23
    Senior Member TechN9ne1730's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    468
    Quote Originally Posted by GReal501 View Post
    After much time and effort, I am now rooted. Also on 2.1(moto). At this point I only want to be able to install non market apps and maybe delete some crapware. Is it possible to do any of this thru connectbot? Any other methods or help will be appreciated. Without the use of a custom ROM preferred.
    To install non market apps, the easiest way would be to install Astro File manager from the market. Free version will do. Then put the apk in a folder on the sd card, or the root of the sd card. Open Astro and browse to the apk. Click it, and you will be given the option to install it.
    Motus MB300(Backflip)_2.1 Preclair Beta1 by j_r0dd

  4. #24
    Senior Member jmgib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,350
    You would still need to enable non-market apps, unless you are installing a custom ROM.
    Avatar courtesy of Elliott C. 'Eeyore' Evans

  5. #25
    Senior Member TechN9ne1730's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    468
    True I forgot to mention that part, but this seems like the easiest method none the less.
    Motus MB300(Backflip)_2.1 Preclair Beta1 by j_r0dd

  6. #26
    Junior Member kerria_jordan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2
    I have a question I toke my memory cad out without turning my phone off and now my music and pictures are gone is there any way I get them back?

  7. #27
    Super Moderator Dorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    between 850-1900MHz
    Posts
    885
    Thanked
    71 times
    Twitter
    @Dorian_At_ATT
    Quote Originally Posted by kerria_jordan View Post
    I have a question I toke my memory cad out without turning my phone off and now my music and pictures are gone is there any way I get them back?
    Put the memory card back in and go to Settings-->SD Card and Phone Storage--> Now does it see your SD card there? If not try to tap the "Mount SD Card" and see if it will forcefully mount it. If it doesn't see it or recognize that it's there, you may have to put it in an adapter, plug it into your computer and re-format or re-initialize the SD card.

    When memory isn't un-mounted or "ejected" before removal, it can cause the card to become corrupt and that necessitates a re-format or re-initialization to be able to use it at all.

  8. #28
    Member GReal501's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    49
    @kerria_jordan I've experienced that problem too many times. If when u checked ur sd card and the amount of space u have is the same(or close) to what it was before the files went missing then they were relocated to the lost.dir. ok my questions. I have installed SETCPU, wat is a safe level to run the system but at max capabilities? Also is it possible to remove the browser, and or HOME in place of dolphin browser and launcher pro?

  9. #29
    Member GReal501's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    49
    Im nt messing wit home Hunt, I get a response but deleted stock browser and set dolphin as the default. Everything been working fine. I used a zip to allow the installation of unknown sources and it works but the menu for settings look how it did before the upgrade. Is it possible to fix this and keep the non market checkbox checked?

  10. #30
    Senior Member jmgib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,350
    No, for some reason modifying the official ROM to allow non-market apps the check box does not remain checked. Just accept that it works and don't worry about the check box. Since it is just a cosmetic glitch, I don't believe there is much effort put into fixing it.
    Avatar courtesy of Elliott C. 'Eeyore' Evans

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

resources on backflips

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum