MotoBlur Registration

This is a discussion on MotoBlur Registration within the Motorola Backflip forums, part of the Motorola Android Phones category; I just got my backflip and upgraded to 13.35. Can I skip the MotoBlur registration to use the phone's basic features - making call/answering call, ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: MotoBlur Registration

  1. #1
    Junior Member lcc014's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    9

    MotoBlur Registration

    I just got my backflip and upgraded to 13.35. Can I skip the MotoBlur registration to use the phone's basic features - making call/answering call, texting, etc ?

    Thanks,

    Ching-Ho Cheng

  2. # ADS
    Ads
    Google Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many
    Android.net is the premier Android Forum on the internet.


  3. #2
    Senior Member Zarathustra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    253
    You can't skip motoblur registration, but you don't have to use Motoblur features if you don't want to.

  4. #3
    Senior Member jmgib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,350
    You really don't want to skip the Motoblur registration. Alot of the problems that people have with the phone are caused by their Motoblur account not being registered correctly when they setup the phone. As Zarathustra said though, you don't have to sync any accounts with Motoblur if you don't want to.

  5. #4
    Junior Member lcc014's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Zarathustra View Post
    You can't skip motoblur registration, but you don't have to use Motoblur features if you don't want to.
    Thanks for the prompt response. So I still have to register with MotoBlur but don't need to put in FB account information ? Please advise ...

    Thanks,

    Ching-Ho Cheng

  6. #5
    Senior Member jmgib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,350
    Quote Originally Posted by lcc014 View Post
    Thanks for the prompt response. So I still have to register with MotoBlur but don't need to put in FB account information ? Please advise ...

    Thanks,

    Ching-Ho Cheng
    This is correct. You can add all of your social sites which Motoblur supports or you can add none. It is entirely up to you, but you do want to actually register a Motoblur account.

  7. #6
    Junior Member lcc014's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    9
    Now, I understand. Thanks.

  8. #7
    Junior Member houhen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    5
    In agreement with all the comments so far.
    And... of course... I found out the hard way!
    Apparently, I DIDN'T register with MotoBlur... and couldn't get any updates!
    So... as mentioned before... it is a must.
    Once I reset the unit, and registered... all was well.
    Good advice from everyone.

  9. #8
    Junior Member claraus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    2
    Can anyone tell me how to find out if I already have a Motoblur account setup or not? I can't remember and really didn't know what it was until....today I dropped my Backflip 80ft down in a steel mill! I ended up being able to download updates and get out of safe mode without a factory reset...but now I am wishing I had been using the Motoblur supports just in case.

  10. #9
    Senior Member Joe Coolcool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    408
    And it's not in a thousand little pieces? Wow. I dropped mine 3 feet from the ground on concrete and the screen broke...

    Well if you were already using your Backflip then you had to have been setup a Motoblur account. Go here and enter then e-mail address that you think you would use to register for the account. Click on forgot password and I think it will send something to your e-mail address that will give you your password.
    Credit goes to ee0r.com for my avatar.

  11. #10
    Junior Member lcc014's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    9
    I just registered with MotoBlur but I made some mistake in the name and email address, can I correct them ? If not, can I delete the account and re-create a new one ?

    Thanks,

    Ching-Ho Cheng

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. PDDF Files - best app?
    By Epic Forums User in forum Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-21-2010, 11:51 PM

Search tags for this page

create a motoblur account online
,

create motoblur account online

,
how to create a motoblur account online
,
how to make a motoblur account online
,
moto blur registration
,
moto blur registration online
,
moto blur registration page
,

motoblur account setup online

,

motoblur register

,

motoblur registration

,
motoblur registration online
,
motoblur registration page
,
motoblur: registration
,
register motoblur account online
,
set up a motoblur account online
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum