Help - can't create new APN for vodafone SIM

This is a discussion on Help - can't create new APN for vodafone SIM within the Motorola Photon Tech Support forums, part of the Motorola Photon category; I just took my brand new Photon to Australia and am struggling to get data working with a vodafone SIM.Vodafone gave me the manual settings ...

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Help - can't create new APN for vodafone SIM

  1. #1
    Android Lurker levman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2

    Help - can't create new APN for vodafone SIM

    I just took my brand new Photon to Australia and am struggling to get data working with a vodafone SIM.Vodafone gave me the manual settings to create a new Access Point (APN). The problem is that the photon won't let me me create and save a new apn.What I've discovered is that, if I set the MCC and MNC to sprints values (310 and 120), then I can save the newly created apn, but the data won't work. If I set them to the appropriate values for vodafone (505 and 03) then press save, the newly created apn disappears. it seems that sprint has somehow locked this out.any suggestions?

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Super Moderator/RS furbearingmammal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Two hours north of Syracuse, NY. Yes, there IS civilization that far north.
    Posts
    3,983
    Thanked
    197 times
    Twitter
    FurryVarmint
    You will probably have to unlock the phone in order to use a different SIM. Due to the newness of the phone I am unaware of this has been done yet, but the answer would most likely be on XDA or Howard Forums.

    This will void any warranty you have if you have to do this, of course.
    DO NOT WRITE IN THIS SPACE
    THIS SPACE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK

  4. #3
    Super Moderator/RS SLAG IT!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Somewhere on Kamino
    Posts
    2,814
    Thanked
    84 times
    Did you call Sprint and tell them you would be leaving country to go to Australia?

  5. #4
    Android Lurker levman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by SLAG IT! View Post
    Did you call Sprint and tell them you would be leaving country to go to Australia?
    yes, I did ... And they claim the phone is shipped unlocked ... But when I called sprint today, after 40 minutes of getting bounced around, I finally got to someone who was able to actually explain what was going on ... Apparently the phone is unlocked for voice but not for data. So much for truth in advertising :-(

  6. #5
    Super Moderator/RS furbearingmammal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Two hours north of Syracuse, NY. Yes, there IS civilization that far north.
    Posts
    3,983
    Thanked
    197 times
    Twitter
    FurryVarmint
    Sounds like we're back to voiding the warranty by rooting to unlock the data, if you want to go that route.
    DO NOT WRITE IN THIS SPACE
    THIS SPACE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK

  7. #6
    Super Moderator/RS SLAG IT!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Somewhere on Kamino
    Posts
    2,814
    Thanked
    84 times
    Well then there's your answer. I just wouldn't with a Sprint phone, but that's just me.

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. how to create an application using andriod?
    By samrose006 in forum Beginning Developers
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-23-2011, 07:07 AM
  2. Android- Where I want create my Future..........
    By SajidDroider in forum Introductions & Site Assistance
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-28-2011, 12:53 PM
  3. HTC EVO 3D Coming to Vodafone in the UK
    By wicked in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-28-2011, 12:00 PM
  4. Create photo collage app.
    By satya728 in forum Introductions & Site Assistance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-28-2011, 06:52 AM

Search tags for this page

android can't add apn

,
android cannot add apn
,
apn of vodafone sim
,
apn supported by vodafone sim
,
can't add or save apn on andriod
,
changing apn on motorola photon
,
create a new apn
,
create new apn android
,

motorola photon apn

,

motorola photon apn settings

,
motorola razr apn settings mnc: 00 , cant create apn
,
new vodafone apn
,
vodafone apn add
,
vodaphone apn add
,
when adding a apn to andriod tablet it disappears
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum