[GUIDE] Milestone XT720 - Apps2SD and Froyo JIT

This is a discussion on [GUIDE] Milestone XT720 - Apps2SD and Froyo JIT within the Motorola XT720 forums, part of the Motorola Android Phones category; Originally Posted by prya I used the optimizer v5 with my european rom and so far everything went well. Even apps2sd installed sucessfully, thank you ...

Page 15 of 41 FirstFirst ... 5131415161725 ... LastLast
Results 141 to 150 of 405

Thread: [GUIDE] Milestone XT720 - Apps2SD and Froyo JIT

  1. #141
    Android Addict DF Member's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    634
    Quote Originally Posted by prya View Post
    I used the optimizer v5 with my european rom and so far everything went well. Even apps2sd installed sucessfully, thank you for the optimizer and the support for it!

    Maybe it went not so well? I still have 550MHz- 54vsel als default...

    Sent from my Archos5 using Tapatalk
    Milestone Overclock always sees the processor at default of 550Mhz. Unless you plan to use that app to overclock beyond the stock 720Mhz of the newer firmware it's not worth using. I only put it there with the theme so it would install to /system/apps to avoid any potential issues with apps2sd.

    As previously mentioned, if you load up Milestone Overclock and decide you don't want to overclock beyond the stock 720Mhz you can reboot and the clock speed will be set properly.

    Also, prior to running the script, you can delete the MilestoneOverclock.apk file from /sdcard/apps2sd/theme/apps if you already know you will not use it.

    Edit: If you want to see what your CPU speed is without loading MilestoneOverclock get an app from the market called "Android System Information". It will give you all the details about your device that you really need to know.

  2. #142
    Android Addict DF Member's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    634
    Quote Originally Posted by easye420 View Post
    I have a question and read through the all the post... and I am still confused. So since I have the US version I dont have flash anything? Just follow the steps and it should work? I dont want apps2sd or the nextheme just JIT.
    The only way I can say for sure this will work for you is if the software version number of your phone matches what I have in the first post of this thread.

  3. #143
    Android Addict DF Member's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    634
    It matches. So I'm good to go? Do I still have to reformat my SD card?

  4. #144
    Android Addict DF Member's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    634
    Hi, Mr Navalynt
    I have one question to you.What is the different using market busybox app and not using? I just confuse because if i use market busybox app, all system app move to sd card and dalvik-cache move to system cache.But when i do not use market busybox and just follow the instruction on page 1, all system application never move to sd card(just in internal storage)- dalvik-cache move - if i install other application they move to sd card but internal storage is noticeably down. Is there something wrong? I use all correct files from page 1. Thank!

  5. #145
    Android Addict DF Member's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    634
    Oh! I found the problem.It is cache not system app. By using root explorer, found that if i use market busybox all system app cache are moving to system cache and do not use market busybox not all system app cache are move to system cache(still left in internal storage)check by quick system infor app. Is there anybody notice that? Which one is correct?

  6. #146
    Android Addict DF Member's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    634
    Alright so I went ahead and did it, I used android terminal since I dont have a computer and I wasn't putting apps2sd. I also removed from the script the apps2sd and the nextheme since I wasn't using either and so I didn't have to press n. It seemed to work how do I know off it did I'm getting around 700 average on quadrant ay 1ghz, is that where it should be cause I remember it not being to far from that without it. Also it is taking longer to boot up now is that normal or should I try again without the edited script and a computer.

  7. #147
    Android Addict DF Member's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    634
    As a "heads up" JIT ought to work on ALL firmwares, it has worked for me when my firmware was incompatible with TS optimizers. And after installing, you should be getting the same scores as I do, independent of firmware.

    If you're unsure of how to flash firmware, just say no to apps2sd and nextheme in the script.

    If JIT fails the phone will still boot, which is not true for A2SD and nextheme

  8. #148
    Android Addict DF Member's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    634
    Formatted my card to 64kb FAT32 clusters.
    And with the russian firmware finally fixes the damn 720P video recording.

    JIT and Apps2SD worked without a hitch. I did not install the theme because I don't like it, so can't say it would work on russian firmware.

    Phone is considerably snappier without it, so I won't be installing any other theme either.

    Russian firmware contains a Heavily upgraded market app btw, has instant search and some filters.

  9. #149
    Android Addict DF Member's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    634
    Are you sure it wasn't JIT that fixed the 720p and not the Russian version or did you try it before you installed apps2sd and JIT because I have the US version and only installed JIT and i think the HD video is 10 times better now.

  10. #150
    Android Addict DF Member's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    634
    Quote Originally Posted by easye420 View Post
    Are you sure it wasn't JIT that fixed the 720p and not the Russian version or did you try it before you installed apps2sd and JIT because I have the US version and only installed JIT and i think the HD video is 10 times better now.
    Yes, I'm sure. I installed the US firmware.

    (with the half hour to config APN that are not included for europe, and the instructions are spotty at best on the tele2-help page)

    I've had the europe open, with and without JIT.
    US with and without JIT. 720p was arguably better, but still did short hickups every so often 4-5 seconds, lasted 0,5 seconds. Too bad to be useful.

    The russian firmware, runs at 20fps I believe, lower, but it doesn't lag.
    At all, left it on for five minutes, and still ran smoothly on my pc when I checked the file.

    I've even run the phone on 1,2ghz with absolutely no improvement in HD recording. Makes no sense to me, but that never helped either :S

    Arguably I do think the 64kbyte clusters did most of the improvement, I can copy files from my Class 2 sandisk at speeds well over 20MB/s if the files are large. Was 7-8 on 32kbyte

Page 15 of 41 FirstFirst ... 5131415161725 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

cincinnati bell sbf stock rom

,

cincinnati bell sbf stock rom download

,
cincinnati bell sbf stock rom free download
,
cincinnati+bell+sbf+stock+rom download
,
download cincinnati bell sbf stock rom
,

enable swap xt720

,
https://rsddownload.motorola.com/dow...wp3 1ff.sbf.gz
,
motorola milestone xt720 sbf
,
motorola xt720 froyo sbf
,
motorola xt720 how to save my stuff to sd card
,
motorola xt720 stuck on logo
,

pm201df

,
str u2 01.1e.0 signed ucashlstabb1b4dema039.0r uca shotbrtlrtcee p001 a008 hwp3 1ff.sbf
,
str u2 02.1e.0
,
xt720 stock rom download
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum