[GUIDE] Milestone XT720 - Apps2SD and Froyo JIT

This is a discussion on [GUIDE] Milestone XT720 - Apps2SD and Froyo JIT within the Motorola XT720 forums, part of the Motorola Android Phones category; Originally Posted by borgeas hi. I have a litle problem. Ihave come to step three and at the line where it is written: Tap on ...

Page 8 of 41 FirstFirst ... 67891018 ... LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 405

Thread: [GUIDE] Milestone XT720 - Apps2SD and Froyo JIT

  1. #71
    Android Addict DF Member's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    634
    Quote Originally Posted by borgeas View Post
    hi. I have a litle problem. Ihave come to step three and at the line where it is written: Tap on UniversalAndroot.apk and use the Package Installer to install the application.

    I cannot find the UniversalAndroot.apk. Where can i find this file?
    sorry but im a noob at this.
    You can find it on the apps market. Or google it and dl to your sd card.

  2. #72
    Android Addict DF Member's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    634
    Thanks
    No I have got a new problem.

    - Im running adb devices. (I have enable the USB Debugging)
    - The serial number of my phone comes up.
    - I have type in adb shell
    - It changes from $ to #
    But when im trying to run the following command: cd /sdcard/apps2sd
    I just get the message that cd /sdcard/apps2sd not found.

    What have I done wrong?
    EDIT:
    I didn`t have space between cd and /. Now the phone have to reboot. Hopefully it will work

    New edit: Everything is working great I am using 1Ghz setting and the phone is very stable thanks for a nice guide

  3. #73
    Android Addict DF Member's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    634
    Quote Originally Posted by progenx View Post
    the black status bar is a modified theme, the only way to implement is that you need the theme for only the status bar and then flash it to your phone. should be able to do that with adb.
    Thanks for idea. I just copy all the apks in system/app of my korean motoroi, now the works perfectly. But i doubt that the JIT is working. Guys how do you know if the JIT is working?

  4. #74
    Android Addict DF Member's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    634

    EDIT:

    Ok, for all of you confused at step number 1.

    Forget about it. You don't need that for the Froyo JIT compiler (I don't know what that means, because you don't get the new features of Froyo, but the phone runs about 3x faster. It's night and day.

    This phone is SLUGGISH. With this, it is FAST. Period.

    Here's what you want. You want the JIT.

    Download the necessary files.

    Make sure you have the phone has USB Debugging enabled: Settings -> Application -> Development

    Once you connect your phone to the computer, you should receive a notification at the top of your phone. Drag the bar down and tap "USB Connected" and make sure the connection is set at "Phone and Portal". BOTH ARE NECESSARY.

    Drag the downloaded files named "apps2sd" your SD card.

    Set up ADB access on your computer (this is essential to hacking into the phone while connected).

    This is the easiest guide I found.

    Once ADB is set up, you can follow the steps in the OP (original post) in step 5:

    Once the installation starts, select "N" for apps2sd, "Y" for JIT and "Y" or "N" depending on whether you want his Nextheme. I only installed the compiler and yes, as Slimasian says...

    IT FLIES NOW.

    Your settings should remain the same and your apps still installed.

    GREAT THREAD. Thanks for the hard work Navalynt.

    If you mess up, Just follow this guide to flash your phone back to factory settings

    Be prepared to lose all your settings and applications. If you have to do this, there is a bright side. You can download and install the European ROM here. Apparently, this flash is best for performance.

    Hope this helps!!! :D

  5. #75
    Android Addict DF Member's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    634
    Hi,
    I had installed this pack on my european phone from clove.co.uk.
    My phone don't want loading, it's stopped on M logo, what i doing wrong?

  6. #76
    Android Addict DF Member's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    634
    Quote Originally Posted by nhc View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by nhc View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by progenx View Post
    it has been confirmed it's running at 720MHz. the overclock app is loaded at a default of 550. then again, you are able to modify the value to your needs.

    for the Starhub Mobile TV app, you may go to market and download it from there.
    Thanks for the help!
    hmm, when I used linkpack without the overclock app, the result is about 6++ After using overclock app to set to 720Mhz, the mflops increased to 8++.

    I am really doubting if that Euro Rom is stock clocked at 720Mhz?
    Looks like my suspicion is correct!

    Motorola Europe repents, restores Milestone XT720 CPU to 720MHz speed with software update -- Engadget

    Where can we find the update? Is Navalynt going to update this guide with this updated firmware?

  7. #77
    Android Addict DF Member's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    634
    Does anyone have a link to the new software? I'll check it out this weekend.

    I go between four different model phones right now so I'm not 100% committed to any of them but I can dedicate a little time to the XT720 this weekend since this has peaked my interest.

  8. #78
    Android Addict DF Member's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    634
    Quote Originally Posted by nhc View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by nhc View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by nhc View Post

    Thanks for the help!
    hmm, when I used linkpack without the overclock app, the result is about 6++ After using overclock app to set to 720Mhz, the mflops increased to 8++.

    I am really doubting if that Euro Rom is stock clocked at 720Mhz?
    Looks like my suspicion is correct!

    Motorola Europe repents, restores Milestone XT720 CPU to 720MHz speed with software update -- Engadget
    Where can we find the update? Is Navalynt going to update this guide with this updated firmware?
    here link for update new rom....the latest is italy...should try!

  9. #79
    Android Addict DF Member's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    634
    Quote Originally Posted by Navalynt View Post
    Does anyone have a link to the new software? I'll check it out this weekend.

    I go between four different model phones right now so I'm not 100% committed to any of them but I can dedicate a little time to the XT720 this weekend since this has peaked my interest.
    yaaaa.....pls go for xt720!!....im keep waiting 4 ur update..

  10. #80
    Android Addict DF Member's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    634
    http://rsddownload.motorola.com/down...Wp3_1FF.sbf.gz

    Could the above be the new firmware?

Page 8 of 41 FirstFirst ... 67891018 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

cincinnati bell sbf stock rom

,

cincinnati bell sbf stock rom download

,
cincinnati bell sbf stock rom free download
,
cincinnati+bell+sbf+stock+rom download
,
download cincinnati bell sbf stock rom
,

enable swap xt720

,
https://rsddownload.motorola.com/dow...wp3 1ff.sbf.gz
,
motorola milestone xt720 sbf
,
motorola xt720 froyo sbf
,
motorola xt720 how to save my stuff to sd card
,
motorola xt720 stuck on logo
,

pm201df

,
str u2 01.1e.0 signed ucashlstabb1b4dema039.0r uca shotbrtlrtcee p001 a008 hwp3 1ff.sbf
,
str u2 02.1e.0
,
xt720 stock rom download
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum