Blink not keeping settings

This is a discussion on Blink not keeping settings within the Nexus One Application Discussion forums, part of the Nexus One category; Is it just me, or does this happen to you. I set Blink to notify on 25% battery level, but it keeps resetting the threshold ...

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Blink not keeping settings

  1. #1
    Junior Member Lostviking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    19

    Blink not keeping settings

    Is it just me, or does this happen to you. I set Blink to notify on 25% battery level, but it keeps resetting the threshold to 50% (stock setting).

    Anyone else having this problem?

    Tim

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Senior Member N1David's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    866
    When I tried Blink, I set the battery to the same percent you did (25%) Mine didn't stay at that setting, it would go to 39%. I kept it at the 39% while I used it.
    I ended up uninstalling the program it was a battery drain.

  4. #3
    Super Moderator AndroidIsTheTruth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thanked
    10 times
    The thing I hate about blink is I tried to work with Dev to give them info, but it was hard to work with the lady (rep I guess) cause they don't have a nexus to develop on. So basically just is just a broad app not initially for the Nexus One. I never really got any updates that I could recall. Thanks goodness for CM6. Eliminated all my notification issues and then some.

    Blink was ok at best.
    Androidfied.

  5. #4
    Senior Member FC1032's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    371
    have you tried setting your settings then turning blink off and then on again?
    Galaxy Nexus? I like Nexus prime more. Even the code name "Maguro" seemed cooler.

  6. #5
    Android Lurker maris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    0
    I use blink and have never had problems with it. However, my son who also has an N1 tried it and it wouldn't work at all. I wrote the dev and got a response from a lady saying even though they were both T-Mo Nexus Ones, they had different hardware. Didn't make any sense at all to me. He ended up dumping it because it wouldn't work.

  7. #6
    Junior Member Lostviking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    19
    Tried the setting, off then on. No help. I just dumped it too. What's CM6?

  8. #7
    Android Jr Member Fury's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    67
    Thanked
    8 times
    Twitter
    Nd1razor
    Iv had the same problem, i unchecked it from my taskkiller that seemed to sort it out.

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Android Forum