Can't Backup

This is a discussion on Can't Backup within the Nexus One Development & Hacking forums, part of the Nexus One category; I'm aware of the cloworkmod problems. Every backup I've tried using Clockwork hasn't worked for weeks. Yesterday I used MIUI ROM to dl MIUI and ...

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can't Backup

  1. #1
    Android Lurker dudedidtheplan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    0

    Can't Backup

    I'm aware of the cloworkmod problems. Every backup I've tried using Clockwork hasn't worked for weeks.

    Yesterday I used MIUI ROM to dl MIUI and got it up and running with little problems. Today I backed up using Titanium and went to do a nandroid using amon ra....

    Nope. It barely even gets going before I get the "Oops something went wrong" notification in recovery. Is it because I used CWM to install MIUI? Or something else.

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Android Lurker danger-rat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    0
    It could be your SD card? Do you have a spare you could use?

    Also, I prefer cwm 2.5.1.4 because it lets you see the progress as it goes... You might wanna give it a try, and see if it hands on the same file each time, etc.

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

  4. #3
    Android Lurker dudedidtheplan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    0
    Where would I find that version? 3.01.2 is what I'm using and it shows progress as well. That's why I know where it hangs up and it's rarely in the same place.

  5. #4
    Android Lurker danger-rat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    0
    You can install it through ROM Manager (all clockwork recoveries, at the bottom of the menu).

    I don't like cwm 3.x.
    I had all sorts of issues with it, and I also believe it screwed up my sd card...

    Do you have a spare sd you can play with?

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

  6. #5
    Android Lurker dudedidtheplan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    0
    Yes. I have more SD cards than you can shake a stick at...lol. Will give it a try.

  7. #6
    Android Lurker dudedidtheplan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    0
    I didn't even try a new card, jut flashing 2.5.1.4 and it worked like a charm. I should've realized that was the problem, because everyone complains about v.3.0...

    Thanks!

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Android Forum