Force 3G on T-Mobile! No more Edge!

This is a discussion on Force 3G on T-Mobile! No more Edge! within the Nexus One FAQ & How-To's forums, part of the Nexus One category; Ok this is truly weird... I haven't been able to lose 3G signal inside the office ever since I switched the option. And if my ...

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 52

Thread: Force 3G on T-Mobile! No more Edge!

  1. #11
    Senior Member soulstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    130
    Ok this is truly weird...

    I haven't been able to lose 3G signal inside the office ever since I switched the option.

    And if my mind isn't playing tricks on me... I'm seeing more bars than I should.

  2. #12
    Senior Member soulstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    130
    Quote Originally Posted by soulstar View Post
    Ok this is truly weird...

    I haven't been able to lose 3G signal inside the office ever since I switched the option.

    And if my mind isn't playing tricks on me... I'm seeing more bars than I should.
    Oh wait, nevermind.

    I can confirm if 3G connection is lost, you do not get data at all (obviously) and will not jump on the EDGE band.

    Still going to leave it on as I'm seeing some improvement in my bars overall. That's a whole different theory.

  3. #13
    jah
    jah is offline
    Senior Member jah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    201
    keep us updated! I have too many things to experiment with right now to add this, too. :-)

  4. #14
    Member gr8gorilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    71
    This works. When I am at school the phone constantly switches between 3g/edge. Today I forced 3g and now it it is staying on 3g and keeping signal. So In my opinion the problem will probably be fixed with a firmware update, that fixes the radio.
    :nexusx:Proud new owner of Nexus One as of 1/11/10
    Unlocked Rooted
    Amon-RA recovery v1.7.0(Cyanogen Mod Version)
    Cyanogen Mod LATEST! (Beta or Stable)
    Baked In MoDaCo's Kitchen!
    NexTHEME
    Helix Launcher2
    16GB Class 6 MicroSD

    Twitter @Gr8gorilla

  5. #15
    bmo
    bmo is offline
    Member bmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    45
    anyone else notice the CDMA options in this menu??? i am assuming that its something there for the future and the hardware wont support it... dunno, anyone have thoughts about this?

  6. #16
    bmo
    bmo is offline
    Member bmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    45
    So after a day of having this fix in my office where i was getting 3G/E switching, I have to say i am much happier with the performance of the phone

    Highly recommended!

  7. #17
    Admin
    Guest Admin's Avatar
    Awesome, glad to hear it.

  8. #18
    jah
    jah is offline
    Senior Member jah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    201
    How do you get it to save? I've tried this a few times, and each time I come out and go back in and it's back to WCDMA preferred.

  9. #19
    Senior Member Spydaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    157
    Quote Originally Posted by Admin View Post
    Think we need to get a FAQ and How-To area and move this in there. Will work on that.
    Yeah um.. I had that and you didn't sticky it. I asked you to but no reply.... LOL..
    MOTO DROID & :nexusx:NEXUS ONE

  10. #20
    Junior Member marcusmarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1
    I found another way to get it to force it to bounce back to 3G if it bounces to Edge, instead of disabling Edge all together.

    Settings>Wireless & Networks>Mobile Networks>Network operators

    At this point it will search for all available GSM networks. For me, I get att and t mobile coming up. Select att, it will try to register, and then say you have an invalid sim for this network. Then select t mobile, and it will connect to t mobile 3g. I find that the 3g signals lasts at least a few minutes at a time, but I do need to go back and do this every now and then if i get kicked to Edge.

    Try this and let me know how it works for you!

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. why wont my phone connect to my computer
    By Epic Forums User in forum Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-14-2010, 10:04 PM

Search tags for this page

change edge to 3g android
,
edge 2 mobile network
,

edge 2 network

,
edge mobile network type
,
edge network type
,
edge to 3g android
,
edge2 network
,
how to change e to 3g on android
,

how to change edge to 3g on android

,

mobile network type edge

,
mobile network type edge 2
,
mobile network type edge android
,

network type edge

,
tmobile no 3g
,
whats the codes for changing from edge to 3g
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum