Force 3G on T-Mobile! No more Edge!

This is a discussion on Force 3G on T-Mobile! No more Edge! within the Nexus One FAQ & How-To's forums, part of the Nexus One category; "connection problem or invalid MMI code" ?...

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 52

Thread: Force 3G on T-Mobile! No more Edge!

  1. #21
    Junior Member ben_nexusone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    10
    "connection problem or invalid MMI code"

    ?

  2. #22
    mah
    mah is offline
    Senior Member mah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    234
    Quote Originally Posted by ben View Post
    "connection problem or invalid MMI code"

    ?
    You must have typed it in wrong.

    *#*#4636#*#*

  3. #23
    Member Dmstarr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    32

    What happens if...

    You want to swich back for some reason? How do you do that?

    Quote Originally Posted by Apogee View Post
    Downstairs in my house my phone likes to switch over to Edge but upstairs the 3G reception is just fine.

    You can "force" Android to only operate on 3G thusly:


    1. Go to Phone
    2. Type *#*#4636#*#* (I know, it's weird)
    3. In the Testing screen that pops up select Phone Information
    4. Scroll down an choose WCDMA only

    Your Nexus One should be happily on 3G depending on your coverage area.

  4. #24
    mah
    mah is offline
    Senior Member mah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    234
    To switch back, go through the same process and select GSM Only (which was the selection before you changed it to WCDMA only).

  5. #25
    Senior Member americanexpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    158
    I just did the speedtest again after trying the above settings in the same location and the numbers were much better than they were before. Numbers were worse before. Will update on how long this lasts for..
    Attached Images Attached Images     

  6. #26
    mah
    mah is offline
    Senior Member mah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    234
    @americanexpat -- there's an easier way to tell which data connection you're on. The very top bar on the phone shows you if you're connected to 2G or 3G with an icon near the signal strength indicator. The icon contains an E to indicate you're connected to Edge(2G), and a "3G" for 3G.

  7. #27
    Senior Member americanexpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    158
    Quote Originally Posted by mah View Post
    @americanexpat -- there's an easier way to tell which data connection you're on. The very top bar on the phone shows you if you're connected to 2G or 3G with an icon near the signal strength indicator. The icon contains an E to indicate you're connected to Edge(2G), and a "3G" for 3G.
    That part I know. In Asia we have had GSM for quite some time now. So far it seems to be a bit better after this small update until now. I now have full bars of 3G reception. It still does move around a bit but definitely not like before.
    Attached Images Attached Images   

  8. #28
    Senior Member johnny cizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    561
    when i follow these steps i have a option for wcdma preferred. do you all have this option. i also don't have the bouncing problem

  9. #29
    Senior Member americanexpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    158
    Quote Originally Posted by johnny cizzle View Post
    when i follow these steps i have a option for wcdma preferred. do you all have this option. i also don't have the bouncing problem
    Yes, just check that one. If you are in the US though that may not be the best option as reception is not as good in the US as it is in Asia on GSM network.

  10. #30
    Junior Member Ry Guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2
    Hey there,

    I'm Ry Guy, an employee from the Google Nexus One Help Forum. We just posted an update to the 3G issue and I know some of you will be interested. You can check it out here: Spotty 3G Part 2? - Android Help

    Regards,
    Ry Guy

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. why wont my phone connect to my computer
    By Epic Forums User in forum Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-14-2010, 10:04 PM

Search tags for this page

change edge to 3g android
,
edge 2 mobile network
,

edge 2 network

,
edge mobile network type
,
edge network type
,
edge to 3g android
,
edge2 network
,
how to change e to 3g on android
,

how to change edge to 3g on android

,

mobile network type edge

,
mobile network type edge 2
,
mobile network type edge android
,

network type edge

,
tmobile no 3g
,
whats the codes for changing from edge to 3g
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum