Force 3G on T-Mobile! No more Edge!

This is a discussion on Force 3G on T-Mobile! No more Edge! within the Nexus One FAQ & How-To's forums, part of the Nexus One category; Originally Posted by Ry Guy Hey there, I'm Ry Guy, an employee from the Google Nexus One Help Forum. We just posted an update to ...

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 52

Thread: Force 3G on T-Mobile! No more Edge!

  1. #31
    Junior Member darkfire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Ry Guy View Post
    Hey there,

    I'm Ry Guy, an employee from the Google Nexus One Help Forum. We just posted an update to the 3G issue and I know some of you will be interested. You can check it out here: Spotty 3G Part 2? - Android Help

    Regards,
    Ry Guy
    Thanks! We're looking forward to this.

  2. #32
    Junior Member Penashe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    11

    T-Mobile web/data fix

    So I had T-Mobile and bought $579 N1, so I changed my plan to the new More minutes plus with unlimited text & web. But couldn't get past web2go upgrade needed page. So after three days on Google & forums, I found that in wireless/networks of settings menu, then mobile networks, Access Point Names, then tap whatever APN it shows, scroll to APN & change to wap.voicestream.com. Mine was epc.T-Mobile.com. I read & tried many APN's trust that, this only one that has worked. And everyone on forum who reads this remember, talk it through for noobs.

  3. #33
    Junior Member goowakjai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by mas90guru View Post
    I pay $24.95 for the BlackBerry data plan. I'd been using it with my BlackBerry 9700. When my Nexus One arrived I took the SIM out of my Blackberry and into my Nexus One without changing plans.

    So far as I'm aware you still need a data plan with T-Mobile. I'd heard previously that all Android phones required a special plan to operate -- but apparently that's not true or the T-Mobile BlackBerry plan works.

    Note that I don't use any visual voicemail or other T-Mobile features so I can vouch for how those add-ons may or may not operate under a non-Android plan.

    I'm in the same boat as you, I had a 9700 with a grandfather blackberry plan 1000 min unlimited everything else paying $57 after taxes. Got my nexus one popped in the sim and I have perfect 3g service (NYC) all the time. I'm glad I didn't have to change my plan b/c the one they have no give me less and I pay more.

  4. #34
    Member mush03's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    84
    wow this works... im gettin more bars and im getting an average of 4 mbps down and 1.5 up at my house
    i used to get 1mbps down and .5 up

    edit
    ohh i just found out that they recently rolled hspa+ in my city thats why the speeds went up LOL

  5. #35
    Junior Member artcarney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by NeonMonster View Post
    Does that mean that if 3g isn't available, then you won't have any data access? Hmm, I might try this, but sometimes EDGE is better than nothing. :P
    I tried this - I live in the back woods of Maine - GPRS land - So I turned off my wifi and still got a GPRS signal.

  6. #36
    Banned azzman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    31
    thanks for this how-to helped me out.

  7. #37
    Junior Member Strident Ninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1

    reverse process

    Is there a way to reverse the process if it doesn't work i.e. Back to edge, I'm in San Diego, anybody know the 3G coverage here. Please help Noob out!! thx

  8. #38
    Junior Member murph10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1

    3G more settings info

    Hey All,

    Can those in the know post the complete instructions on controlling
    the nexus one radio?

    In US but not a major city....need both 3G and 2G but would certainly
    like more options rather than less BUT do not want to brick my phone,
    as no reversal info was included I am reluctant to do it.......

    Also I have a phone book issue -- my contacts are disappearing or not showing up, have several accounts (Google, Yahoo, Live) and this disappearing contacts is causing problems ---weird thing is when I then find the number and manually dial it, the contact shows -- so it is in there.
    ALREADY messed with show accts., last name, first name....makes no difference, they are in there, it is just a display issue....how manage display so all users with phone numbers show (or all users with email, or whatnot)>

    TANKS
    Murph10

  9. #39
    Junior Member artcarney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by soulstar View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by soulstar View Post
    Ok this is truly weird...

    I haven't been able to lose 3G signal inside the office ever since I switched the option.

    And if my mind isn't playing tricks on me... I'm seeing more bars than I should.
    Oh wait, nevermind.

    I can confirm if 3G connection is lost, you do not get data at all (obviously) and will not jump on the EDGE band.

    Still going to leave it on as I'm seeing some improvement in my bars overall. That's a whole different theory.
    Don't know about where your at, but in Tilton, NH if I turn off the wifi, an EDGE connection is established (normal in this area, it's GPRS where I'm from in Maine) and I can surf the web.

  10. #40
    Junior Member Thicrae's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    22
    Oh my oh my oh my god i believe this is the greatest thank you very much.

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. why wont my phone connect to my computer
    By Epic Forums User in forum Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-14-2010, 10:04 PM

Search tags for this page

change edge to 3g android
,
edge 2 mobile network
,

edge 2 network

,
edge mobile network type
,
edge network type
,
edge to 3g android
,
edge2 network
,
how to change e to 3g on android
,

how to change edge to 3g on android

,

mobile network type edge

,
mobile network type edge 2
,
mobile network type edge android
,

network type edge

,
tmobile no 3g
,
whats the codes for changing from edge to 3g
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum