Force 3G on T-Mobile! No more Edge!

This is a discussion on Force 3G on T-Mobile! No more Edge! within the Nexus One FAQ & How-To's forums, part of the Nexus One category; Originally Posted by Apogee Downstairs in my house my phone likes to switch over to Edge but upstairs the 3G reception is just fine. You ...

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 52

Thread: Force 3G on T-Mobile! No more Edge!

  1. #41
    Junior Member themarinesurveyor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Apogee View Post
    Downstairs in my house my phone likes to switch over to Edge but upstairs the 3G reception is just fine.

    You can "force" Android to only operate on 3G thusly:


    1. Go to Phone
    2. Type *#*#4636#*#* (I know, it's weird)
    3. In the Testing screen that pops up select Phone Information
    4. Scroll down an choose WCDMA only


    Your Nexus One should be happily on 3G depending on your coverage area.
    What a great tip.
    I have no idea how or why it works but it does for me in Ft. Lauderdale.
    Thank You
    Roy.

  2. #42
    Android Lurker danger-rat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    0
    4636 = INFO
    Might make it a bit easier to remember...

    If you're using CM, there's a toggle in the power widget for 3G only (makes it easier to switch back to Edge, if you're getting crappy coverage)

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

  3. #43
    Senior Member baseballfanz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    269
    Doesn't seems to stick to WCDMA only, it keep reverting back to WCDMA prefer.

  4. #44
    Junior Member Ncguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by baseballfanz View Post
    Doesn't seems to stick to WCDMA only, it keep reverting back to WCDMA prefer.
    I'm having exactly the same problem on two N1's, mine and my wife's. I'm wondering if the latest OTA's have implemented overrides on any changes that you make to this menu?

  5. #45
    Member Oxente's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    32

    Force 3G

    Would this procedure work for AT&T too? If not, anyone know how to accomplish this on AT&T? I'm in a pretty strong 3G coverage area, but my phone stays on Edge all the time. It's a 2.2.1 version, Cyanogen Mod 6.1.0

  6. #46
    Member Oxente's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by Ry Guy View Post
    Hey there,

    I'm Ry Guy, an employee from the Google Nexus One Help Forum. We just posted an update to the 3G issue and I know some of you will be interested. You can check it out here: Spotty 3G Part 2? - Android Help

    Regards,
    Ry Guy
    Anybody able to access Ry Guy's site? Is this for real or bogus? I get error mssg "unable to find page."

  7. #47
    Member Oxente's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by Apogee View Post
    Downstairs in my house my phone likes to switch over to Edge but upstairs the 3G reception is just fine.

    You can "force" Android to only operate on 3G thusly:


    1. Go to Phone
    2. Type *#*#4636#*#* (I know, it's weird)
    3. In the Testing screen that pops up select Phone Information
    4. Scroll down an choose WCDMA only


    Your Nexus One should be happily on 3G depending on your coverage area.

    I am on AT&T, but followed these instructions, and succeeded in shutting off Edge in favor of "WCDMA only." Strange result! Was informed that there was "no service" on 3G. Why, since my wife's 3G iPhone gets great reception? Why would my N1 not get 3G?

  8. #48
    Android Lurker DudeRandom21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Oxente View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Apogee View Post
    Downstairs in my house my phone likes to switch over to Edge but upstairs the 3G reception is just fine.

    You can "force" Android to only operate on 3G thusly:


    1. Go to Phone
    2. Type *#*#4636#*#* (I know, it's weird)
    3. In the Testing screen that pops up select Phone Information
    4. Scroll down an choose WCDMA only
    Your Nexus One should be happily on 3G depending on your coverage area.

    I am on AT&T, but followed these instructions, and succeeded in shutting off Edge in favor of "WCDMA only." Strange result! Was informed that there was "no service" on 3G. Why, since my wife's 3G iPhone gets great reception? Why would my N1 not get 3G?
    Well chances are that you have a t-mo version of the phone and are on at&t so you need the other version so that you can make it work on 3g or else you get stuck with EDGE. Because the frequencies are not right to make it work on at&t 3G.

  9. #49
    Member Oxente's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    32
    Oxente originally posted: I am on AT&T, but followed these instructions, and succeeded in shutting off Edge in favor of "WCDMA only." Strange result! Was informed that there was "no service" on 3G. Why, since my wife's 3G iPhone gets great reception? Why would my N1 not get 3G?
    Dude Random21 replied: Well chances are that you have a t-mo version of the phone and are on at&t so you need the other version so that you can make it work on 3g or else you get stuck with EDGE. Because the frequencies are not right to make it work on at&t 3G.
    Hoo-boy! That means, unless I sell this phone and buy a at&t N1, no chance of ever getting 3G atall? Grim prospect!

    Nexus One, Android version 2.2.1, CyanogenMod 6.1.0-RC2-N1, Kernel 2.6.35.8

  10. #50
    Android Lurker DudeRandom21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    0
    Well not necessarily but that is what it sounds like to me so there is a way to know you check behind the battery on your N1 and then check there should be a model number something like PP100xxxx I can't remember exactly and don't really feel like removing the battery from myN1 right now. But check that number than Google it with at&t or t-mo version and you should find which one you have if it is true that you have the wrong version you could sell or trade it in the off topic section of this forum if you want to.

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. why wont my phone connect to my computer
    By Epic Forums User in forum Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-14-2010, 10:04 PM

Search tags for this page

change edge to 3g android
,
edge 2 mobile network
,

edge 2 network

,
edge mobile network type
,
edge network type
,
edge to 3g android
,
edge2 network
,
how to change e to 3g on android
,

how to change edge to 3g on android

,

mobile network type edge

,
mobile network type edge 2
,
mobile network type edge android
,

network type edge

,
tmobile no 3g
,
whats the codes for changing from edge to 3g
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum