Force 3G on T-Mobile! No more Edge!

This is a discussion on Force 3G on T-Mobile! No more Edge! within the Nexus One FAQ & How-To's forums, part of the Nexus One category; Downstairs in my house my phone likes to switch over to Edge but upstairs the 3G reception is just fine. You can "force" Android to ...

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 52

Thread: Force 3G on T-Mobile! No more Edge!

  1. #1
    Member Apogee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    41

    Force 3G on T-Mobile! No more Edge!

    Downstairs in my house my phone likes to switch over to Edge but upstairs the 3G reception is just fine.

    You can "force" Android to only operate on 3G thusly:


    1. Go to Phone
    2. Type *#*#4636#*#* (I know, it's weird)
    3. In the Testing screen that pops up select Phone Information
    4. Scroll down an choose WCDMA only


    Your Nexus One should be happily on 3G depending on your coverage area.

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Admin
    Guest Admin's Avatar
    Think we need to get a FAQ and How-To area and move this in there. Will work on that.

  4. #3
    Member Apogee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by Admin View Post
    FAQ and How-To area
    Sounds good although this is more of a "hack" IMO. No root required but still you are getting into the guts of the OS.

  5. #4
    Senior Member Fuse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    617
    Need hack/tip/how-to area. agreed!
    Rooted Nexus One

  6. #5
    Senior Member NeonMonster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    713
    Does that mean that if 3g isn't available, then you won't have any data access? Hmm, I might try this, but sometimes EDGE is better than nothing. :P
    @NEONmonstar
    Rooted NexusOne
    Cyanogen CM6 RC1 FROYO
    RA-nexus-v1.7.1-Cyan
    Galaxy S PRO Theme
    Desire Camera


  7. #6
    Junior Member bergman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12
    quick question. i was reading today and to get 3g access for internet and things we need a data plan but do you also need something called like android internet plan or is that another name for a data plan? i am confused by this.

  8. #7
    jah
    jah is offline
    Senior Member jah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    201
    Quote Originally Posted by NeonMonster View Post
    Does that mean that if 3g isn't available, then you won't have any data access? Hmm, I might try this, but sometimes EDGE is better than nothing. :P
    I was wondering this, too. Anyone know?

  9. #8
    Member jodaboda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    30
    You don't have to have anything more than the $10 plan, but with the $10 plan you'll have to change your access settings (the default one will tell you you need a different plan).

    I seem to get slower speeds with the $10 plan than with ATT 3G, but I'm not sure. It does say I'm on 3G, so I guess it's just not that fast (it feels pretty fast, but the test speeds are low).

  10. #9
    Junior Member mas90guru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    23
    I pay $24.95 for the BlackBerry data plan. I'd been using it with my BlackBerry 9700. When my Nexus One arrived I took the SIM out of my Blackberry and into my Nexus One without changing plans.

    So far as I'm aware you still need a data plan with T-Mobile. I'd heard previously that all Android phones required a special plan to operate -- but apparently that's not true or the T-Mobile BlackBerry plan works.

    Note that I don't use any visual voicemail or other T-Mobile features so I can vouch for how those add-ons may or may not operate under a non-Android plan.

  11. #10
    Senior Member soulstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    130
    Quote Originally Posted by NeonMonster View Post
    Does that mean that if 3g isn't available, then you won't have any data access? Hmm, I might try this, but sometimes EDGE is better than nothing. :P
    I'm giving this a try right now. I have crappy 3G coverage only inside my office and I frequently move back and forth from 3G to EDGE.

    The option posted allows you to change back to the original setting so nothing to lose I guess.

    I'll let you guys know as I was curious about this too.

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. why wont my phone connect to my computer
    By Epic Forums User in forum Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-14-2010, 10:04 PM

Search tags for this page

change edge to 3g android
,
edge 2 mobile network
,

edge 2 network

,
edge mobile network type
,
edge network type
,
edge to 3g android
,
edge2 network
,
how to change e to 3g on android
,

how to change edge to 3g on android

,

mobile network type edge

,
mobile network type edge 2
,
mobile network type edge android
,

network type edge

,
tmobile no 3g
,
whats the codes for changing from edge to 3g
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum