Quake 2 For Android + Multiplayer?

This is a discussion on Quake 2 For Android + Multiplayer? within the Nexus One Games forums, part of the Nexus One category; Was snooping around on Android news and I found this Home (Quake2Android) Gonna install it right now to see if it works for Nexus One ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Quake 2 For Android + Multiplayer?

  1. #1
    Senior Member ezeddiekun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    776

    Quake 2 For Android + Multiplayer?

    Was snooping around on Android news and I found this

    Home (Quake2Android)

    Gonna install it right now to see if it works for Nexus One =]
    Froyo 2.2 Stock
    RA-nexus-v1.7.0
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Senior Member Fuse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    617
    I heard its only for those phones with a hard keyboard...
    Rooted Nexus One

  4. #3
    Senior Member disbj4ke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    149
    let us know how it works if at all on the Nexus. I remember playing Quake 1 and 2, man shooters have come a long way since then.

  5. #4
    Senior Member ezeddiekun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    776
    Argg.. Can't get it to work lol. Only displays a demo of the game. Its actually pretty laggy. On the Droid it is very smooth. Am I missing something here?
    Froyo 2.2 Stock
    RA-nexus-v1.7.0
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  6. #5
    Senior Member disbj4ke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    149
    awe Eddie you got my hopes up.

  7. #6
    Senior Member ezeddiekun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    776
    Hmm something isn't right. People on Youtube are playing it. Maybe i didn't get the full version.
    Froyo 2.2 Stock
    RA-nexus-v1.7.0
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  8. #7
    Senior Member xPatriicK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    484
    I thought it's only for Droid yet?
    Follow me on Twitter @xPatriick
    Feel free to buy me a beer if I helped you
    This is what I use on my Nexus One (ROM, Kernel, special Apps)

  9. #8
    Senior Member Fuse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    617
    Quote Originally Posted by Fuse View Post
    I heard its only for those phones with a hard keyboard...
    Quote Originally Posted by xPatriicK View Post
    I thought it's only for Droid yet?
    Pretty sure this is why...
    Rooted Nexus One

  10. #9
    Senior Member ezeddiekun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    776
    It works on hero too..
    Froyo 2.2 Stock
    RA-nexus-v1.7.0
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  11. #10
    Junior Member ArtanisKizrath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8
    Here is a video for Quake on Nexus one:

    [ame]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Yp2jeZU9HQ[/ame]

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

quake 1 android multiplayer
,

quake 2 android multiplayer

,

quake 2 multiplayer android

,
quake for android free
,
quake+android multiplayer
,
quake2 multiplayer android
,
quake2 multiplayer on andriod
,
xp command prompt shutdown
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum