can't use navigation...

This is a discussion on can't use navigation... within the Nexus One Tech Issues / Bug Reports forums, part of the Nexus One category; hi everybody, i don't really know if this is an issue or if there is something i'm doing wrong... but let me explain. if u ...

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: can't use navigation...

  1. #1
    Junior Member airone12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4

    can't use navigation...

    hi everybody,
    i don't really know if this is an issue or if there is something i'm doing wrong... but let me explain.
    if u go here
    Getting directions - Nexus One Help
    u can see, as u all very well know, that after asking for directions u have two options: show on map and navigate (u can see them in the picture).
    well... i don't have the navigate option. why?
    even if i open the car home application, and choose navigate, it opens google maps, and when i ask for directions, the route is calculated as in that picture... no navigation again.
    hope someone can help me fixing this
    thanx in advance
    airone

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Senior Member Bishop6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    937
    What country are you using it in?

  4. #3
    Junior Member airone12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4
    i'm using it in italy

  5. #4
    Senior Member Bishop6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    937
    I believe you problem maybe because the 'GN' is not released / available in Europe.

    This was the case in January 2010 and I haven't heard any since, so I would presume this is still the case.

  6. #5
    Junior Member airone12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4
    uhm, i bought my nexus one in us... how can i check?

  7. #6
    Senior Member Bishop6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    937
    Your best bet is to do a Google search to see if 'Google Navigator' is available in Italy.

  8. #7
    Junior Member airone12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4
    u r right, if i ask directions from washington to boston "navigate" option shows up.... that's quite crappy

  9. #8
    Junior Member askulah123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    10
    You can try Nav Launcher. Its not perfect and available free from the Market, but it lets you use the GM Navigator software.

  10. #9
    Member DaveC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    85
    There are a lot of things that don't work in Europe. Navigation for one and Google Voice for another.

    Unfortunately Google think the world end at the US border

  11. #10
    Junior Member jaburgoa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by askulah123 View Post
    You can try Nav Launcher. Its not perfect and available free from the Market, but it lets you use the GM Navigator software.
    Thanks for the nav launcher tip! Now I can use navigation in spain!!

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

can i use google nexus 4 in europe's gms
,
can't use navigation
,

cant use google navigation and google now

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum