Emergency calls only / No sim card

This is a discussion on Emergency calls only / No sim card within the Nexus One Tech Issues / Bug Reports forums, part of the Nexus One category; Oh well guess it will be a job of trying to get in touch with HTC. Cheers for all your help, much appreciated....

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29

Thread: Emergency calls only / No sim card

  1. #11
    Junior Member Gixerk7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    6
    Oh well guess it will be a job of trying to get in touch with HTC.

    Cheers for all your help, much appreciated.

  2. #12
    Android Addict alphawave7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    609
    Thanked
    62 times
    Before sending the phone in, I think it's worth going to a physical store and getting a replacement, 'fresh' SIM. We have had reports here of older SIM's causing similar issues wrt detection, or writing new info to. You'll know instantly, there in the store, if you then need to send in your phone...sorry for your frustration..it must suck!

  3. #13
    Junior Member Beer Goggles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by Gixerk7 View Post
    Beer Googles - Has this happened to you ? ?
    No, but if you had a working phone and two SIM's work in another phone but not your N1....... then it looks like a failure of the N1...... right?

    What other conclusion can we reach?

  4. #14
    Android Addict alphawave7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    609
    Thanked
    62 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Beer Goggles View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Gixerk7 View Post
    Beer Googles - Has this happened to you ? ?
    No, but if you had a working phone and two SIM's work in another phone but not your N1....... then it looks like a failure of the N1...... right?

    What other conclusion can we reach?
    I would first suspect the contacts on the N1 itself...and attempt to clean them with rubbing alcohol somehow...perhaps some SIM-swapping got a contact dirty enough to short it. Barring that, a new SIM, and if still faulty, warranty replacement.

  5. #15
    Senior Member dg36's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    115
    Dial *#*#4636#*#* and go to "Phone information" next scoll down to "Set preferred network type:" and choose "GSM/CDMA auto (PRL)." Mine did the same thing on the "WCDMA preferred" default.

  6. #16
    Member Evil Claw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    66
    Mine has done this twice since I've had it(2 weeks). It just did it an hour ago. I took the battery out and put it back in as I did before and it seems to be working again as it did before. I will certainly look into previous post (above).

  7. #17
    Member Evil Claw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    66
    Quote Originally Posted by dg36 View Post
    Dial *#*#4636#*#* and go to "Phone information" next scoll down to "Set preferred network type:" and choose "GSM/CDMA auto (PRL)." Mine did the same thing on the "WCDMA preferred" default.
    Does this work with any carrier?

  8. #18
    Senior Member Bishop6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    937
    Quote Originally Posted by Evil Claw View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by dg36 View Post
    Dial *#*#4636#*#* and go to "Phone information" next scoll down to "Set preferred network type:" and choose "GSM/CDMA auto (PRL)." Mine did the same thing on the "WCDMA preferred" default.
    Does this work with any carrier?
    This is a phone functions, not a carrier... 'Yes'

  9. #19
    Junior Member Beer Goggles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Bishop6 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Evil Claw View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by dg36 View Post
    Dial *#*#4636#*#* and go to "Phone information" next scoll down to "Set preferred network type:" and choose "GSM/CDMA auto (PRL)." Mine did the same thing on the "WCDMA preferred" default.
    Does this work with any carrier?
    This is a phone functions, not a carrier... 'Yes'
    I think that he was talking about the settings, not the fancy number thing.

  10. #20
    Member Evil Claw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    66
    FWIW, it happened again last night after I took it off of the desk top dock. It dawned on me that the other times it happened, it was previously on the dock before I left the house. It wasn't until I was out and about ready to use it that I would notice the message, not thinking that the dock had anything to do with it. I am going to do some tests. Oh, I have not yet done this:

    "Dial *#*#4636#*#* and go to "Phone information" next scoll down to "Set preferred network type:" and choose "GSM/CDMA auto (PRL)."

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

droid maxx saying no sim card
,
emergency calls sim card
,

galaxy s4 no sim card emergency calls only

,

my droid phone keeps saying no sim card emergency calls

,

nexus 4 error no sim

,

nexus one emergency calls only

,
nexus one no sim
,

nexus one sim card error

,

nexus s no sim card

,

nexus s no sim card emergency calls only

,

no sim card emergency calls only

,

no sim card nexus one

,

phone says no sim card emergency calls only

,

samsung galaxy s4 no sim card emergency calls only

,

sims card for att phone want work and saying emergency calls only

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum