Unable to reconnect to Tmo after leaving area with no coverage

This is a discussion on Unable to reconnect to Tmo after leaving area with no coverage within the Nexus One Tech Issues / Bug Reports forums, part of the Nexus One category; I've been having problems and have posted a solution for those who need it in the xda forum...just thought i should also leave a comment ...

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Unable to reconnect to Tmo after leaving area with no coverage

  1. #1
    Junior Member rensky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    17

    Unable to reconnect to Tmo after leaving area with no coverage

    I've been having problems and have posted a solution for those who need it in the xda forum...just thought i should also leave a comment here to help people in this forum:

    My post over there:

    I have the same problem and it's starting to bother me a lot because my car is parked in a garage with no coverage. My in-car BT then becomes useless as my phone won't reconnect to the network once I exit the garage

    I just called Google support 10 mins ago about this and they went through normal protocol to reset to factory settings. They then called Tmo and let them know what the issue was while I was still on the phone. Tmo unregistered my phone from the network while my battery was taken out of my phone and then reregistered my phone to the network. Tmo asked me to monitor this for a few days and call them directly (not Google) if the issue persists. They will then elevate this to a higher level because they feel this would be a network problem, and not a hardware issue.

    Hope this helps! Please post what you have tried to solve the problem

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Android Lurker Concept's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    2
    The quickest way I've found is to put your phone in airplane mode and then back to normal. This will turn the radio off and on and cause it to jump back on the network again.

    Happens with a lot of phones. My BB 9700 does the same thing.

  4. #3
    Senior Member keyplyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    708
    Quote Originally Posted by Concept View Post
    ...put your phone in airplane mode and then back to normal. This will turn the radio off and on and cause it to jump back on the network again.
    Yup, that's what I do.



  5. #4
    Android Addict alphawave7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    609
    Thanked
    62 times
    This happened to me today...rather than airplane mode, I just went to settings-networks, search, TMobile and selected it....it reconnected instantly, and I was streaming Pandora seconds later. It seems a bit faster to process than airplane mode, at least on my phone.

  6. #5
    Junior Member onexus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Concept View Post
    The quickest way I've found is to put your phone in airplane mode and then back to normal. This will turn the radio off and on and cause it to jump back on the network again.

    Happens with a lot of phones. My BB 9700 does the same thing.
    Just tried this. Airplane mode. out of Airplane mode. then search for networks. It crashed. Switched off and restarted. And still no signal from Vodafone UK, but at least it is showing Orange as an option, so it must be looking for a signal :-/

    Anyone had any joy with customer support/help desk?

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. T-mobile G2 overview
    By G2 Forum User in forum HTC G2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-03-2010, 11:21 AM
Android Forum