Unable to use data on 3G, but possible on 2G

This is a discussion on Unable to use data on 3G, but possible on 2G within the Nexus One Tech Issues / Bug Reports forums, part of the Nexus One category; Hi all, I'm having a really weird issue that only started happening very recently (yesterday). I just bought my phone last week, and it worked ...

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Unable to use data on 3G, but possible on 2G

  1. #1
    Junior Member TerrorByte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6

    Unable to use data on 3G, but possible on 2G

    Hi all,

    I'm having a really weird issue that only started happening very recently (yesterday). I just bought my phone last week, and it worked fine after I got it.

    But now, when I try to use data while connected to the Rogers 3G network, it doesn't work. If I make calls, sometimes my calls get dropped as well.

    However, if I switch to 2G, then I can use data and make calls just fine. I don't have any issues at all. This has been happening for a full day now.

    I already spoke to Rogers and they said they have no issue with the network or any sort of block on my account. They said that I should be able to use the 3G network without any problems. So I'm inclined to think that this is my specifically my phone that's having this issue.

    Has anyone ever had this happen to them? I've talked to HTC and they told me to send it in for repair. I guess that's the course of action I'll follow.

    But I still don't know what's wrong. Is the hardware for handling 2G and 3G connections within the Nexus One different? Is it possible that just the 3G component has gone faulty?

    I've only had the phone for a week, and there's absolutely no damage at all to the phone.

    Anyone? :S


    EDIT: Also, I got the AT&T flavour of the phone so I'd be able to use it on Rogers.

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Senior Member keyplyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    708
    I guarantee you it's the network and not your phone.




  4. #3
    Junior Member TerrorByte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by keyplyr View Post
    I guarantee you it's the network and not your phone.


    Then what do I do...? Should I just wait it out? Rogers is not acknowledging any problem.

    Is there anyone else here with a Nexus One with Rogers in the Toronto area? I really don't want to send it in since it's going to take like two weeks to get it back. And if you're right, it's not gonna fix anything at all huh...

  5. #4
    Member mingocr83's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    45
    Ok,

    Dial on the phone *#*#4636#*#*go to the bottom of that screen, there is a dropdown menu... choose WCDMA only and try again..

    Also check with your Provider, if you need to add an APN on the phone...

  6. #5
    Senior Member keyplyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    708
    Quote Originally Posted by mingocr83 View Post
    Ok,Dial on the phone *#*#4636#*#*go to the bottom of that screen, there is a dropdown menu... choose WCDMA only and try again..
    You're missing a step...

    To manually set 3g:

    Go to phone > dial *#*#4636#*#* then go to Phone Info and choose WCMA Only.

    This will keep you on 3G and force a better speed. If by chance you roam out of 3G coverage & find you need EDGE, you can easily switch back to WCMA Preferred.



  7. #6
    Junior Member TerrorByte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by mingocr83 View Post
    Ok,

    Dial on the phone *#*#4636#*#*go to the bottom of that screen, there is a dropdown menu... choose WCDMA only and try again..

    Also check with your Provider, if you need to add an APN on the phone...
    Just tried this out. Didn't make a difference. Still not working on 3G. I did speak to Rogers earlier and got the correct apn settings when this problem first started.

  8. #7
    Junior Member TerrorByte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6
    I think this is just a defective nexus one. I had no problems before yesterday, and I haven't made any changes to the phone.
    Also, I tried resetting to factory default as well.

  9. #8
    Android Addict alphawave7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    609
    Thanked
    62 times
    Is this all over, or just your immediate location?

  10. #9
    Junior Member TerrorByte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by alphawave7 View Post
    Is this all over, or just your immediate location?
    I haven't gone moved around much since yesterday, but it's happening in the surrounding area (a couple kilometers).



    I just tried something. I put my SIM in a Nokia N97 mini. It's a non-Rogers phone, I got it from the states. Anyways, 2G, I could make calls and use data. Then I switched to 3G... and just calls, no data.

    I tried all this on my N1 just now as well. Exact same. Calls on 2G and 3G, but data only on 2G.

    So I called Rogers. They want me to try my SIM on a Rogers smartphone to confirm (not something 'grey market'). But **** them, it's pretty obvious that its their problem, and not the Nexus One. I think I'll drop by the Rogers store tomorrow and confirm for sure what's at fault. Maybe you were right all along keyplyr.

  11. #10
    Junior Member TerrorByte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6
    Well, here's an update guys.

    So this morning, on my way to work, I figured I'd try one last time to see if I could use data on 3G. And it worked!

    So after getting home just now, I tried my SIM on my Nokia N97 mini. 3G data works on it as well.

    So this was definitely an issue with Rogers. God I hate them. You were totally right on this one keyplyr.

    Thanks for the help guys.

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Cursor Randomly Jumps
    By G2 Forum User in forum HTC G2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-12-2010, 06:53 AM

Search tags for this page

unable to use 3g on android

,

unable to use 3g on android phone

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum