anyone elses nexus get slowed by froyo?

This is a discussion on anyone elses nexus get slowed by froyo? within the Nexus One Tech Issues / Bug Reports forums, part of the Nexus One category; tried, still slow. i dont think its coincidence that when i updated that tmobile's data service starts to screw up. idk what to do :/...

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: anyone elses nexus get slowed by froyo?

  1. #11
    Junior Member paradigm-nexus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    10
    tried, still slow. i dont think its coincidence that when i updated that tmobile's data service starts to screw up. idk what to do :/

  2. #12
    Android Lurker maris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    0
    Some find that going to your applications manager and then the market app and selecting clear cache helps.

    Maybe doing that for your apps will help.

  3. #13
    Member safeplayer22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    61
    One thing I noticed that really slowed down is the apps market. It takes good 30-60 seconds to load up my list of apps.

  4. #14
    Member safeplayer22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    61
    Quote Originally Posted by Maris View Post
    Some find that going to your applications manager and then the market app and selecting clear cache helps.

    Maybe doing that for your apps will help.
    I think it worked. thanks

  5. #15
    Junior Member t_raja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    7
    My problem of slowing down is similar to Paradigm-Nexus. But only the stock browser is slow. All other apps are working well.
    I am from India using Ideacellular network and 3G is still not available with this ISP.
    I had upgraded my Nexus one manually to FRF50. After that the native/stock browser has stopped working. However Opera beta is working well. Two days back I again manually updated to FRF83.
    Just immediately after that when I tried to check if the native browser was working, I was prompted for the OTA which went through successfully. The new new version is FRF91. But still the default browser is not working and Opera beta is working.

    I have tried task killer both enabling and disabling.

    any help to correct this....?

  6. #16
    Junior Member Danielmywsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1
    I've had some serious lag with my screen since the update. I have to swipe 2 or 3 times before it decides to swipe to the next screen. This has only been going on for a couple of weeks. Up to then I've had no problems.

  7. #17
    Senior Member judeeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    446
    Quote Originally Posted by Danielmywsu View Post
    I've had some serious lag with my screen since the update. I have to swipe 2 or 3 times before it decides to swipe to the next screen. This has only been going on for a couple of weeks. Up to then I've had no problems.

    I do also. I thought I was not doing it right but it wasn't this way before the update. I still don't understand it. thanks for saying this. I don't feel it is just me now...
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Google Nexus One Froyo
    Rooted ~ CM 6RC3~ CM6.0 N1~ Nightlies ~
    Was Using~ eViL's NXSense v.1.21.3 - 720p, BT, FM, Hotspots, Kitchen Sink
    Was Using~ MicroMod's 2.12 Desire SuperHybrid
    Was Using~ MicroMod's Gingerbread CM7 Custom ROM v1.2 (DT's-Ap2Ext,Bat%,Themed
    Was Using ~ BlackDroid's Nexus One - UD 3.1.0Rom
    Was Using ~ CM 7 Gingerbread Green or Blue ExtremeMod ROM
    Now ~ CM NIGHTLY'S




Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

process com netqin.ps
,
process com. netqin. ps
,

process com.netqin.mm

,
processcom.netqin.mm
,
processcom.netqin.ps
,
www.process com.netqin.ps
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum