Unlocked N1 with T-Mobile not working overseas with foreign SIM. Help!

This is a discussion on Unlocked N1 with T-Mobile not working overseas with foreign SIM. Help! within the Nexus One Tech Issues / Bug Reports forums, part of the Nexus One category; So I bought my Nexus One a couple of months ago. I especially bought the UNLOCKED (compatible with T-Mobile) for $529 because I had anticipated ...

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Unlocked N1 with T-Mobile not working overseas with foreign SIM. Help!

  1. #1
    Junior Member ahmerjaved's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    2

    Unlocked N1 with T-Mobile not working overseas with foreign SIM. Help!

    So I bought my Nexus One a couple of months ago. I especially bought the UNLOCKED (compatible with T-Mobile) for $529 because I had anticipated a few months abroad and wanted to use it freely with my foreign SIM. Been using it for 2 months with my T-Mobile family plan, and no issues!

    However, just reached Karachi, Pakistan... and put in my Pakistani SIM card but it simply says "no service" when I pull down my notification bar. When I go into settings and try to search for mobile networks, it gives me an "error while searching for network."

    Why do you guys think this is? I thought the whole point of the unlocked phone was that I could use it everywhere; just put in my SIM and get on with it? Could this be because of difference in cellular frequencies? I'm not very techy so bear with me! Is it possible I need to ask my service providers to issue me a specific SIM or something?

    If you guys need to know, I have two SIMs with different providers, and I have tried both with the same result. Here's some information on their frequencies:

    (1) Mobilink........... GSM 900/1800 MHz
    (2) Telenor........... GSM 900/1800 MHz and UMTS on 2000 MHz.

    That is Greek to me, but you guys may be able to make sense out of it. Please help me out and tell me what you think the problem is, and how I should tackle it!! I have to spend another 3-5 weeks here and I want to use my N1! Thanks.

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Senior Member AhmedEltawil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    142
    The T-Mobile Nexus One doesn't support any of those providers. Their frequencies aren't supported on the T-Mobile version, but they are supported on the AT&T version.

    Unfortunately, there is no solution to your issue. You require an unlocked AT&T Nexus One to work in Pakistan.

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

  4. #3
    Junior Member xristy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1

    confused about N1 / T-mobile frequencies

    AhmedEltawil said that the T-mobile version of N1 doesn't support GSM 900/1800 MHz, but both versions of the N1 support GSM/EDGE (850, 900, 1800, 1900 MHz). Perhaps there's another problem? Perhaps the 3G isn't going to work but just based on frequencies it would seem that GSM voice service should work.

  5. #4
    Junior Member ArtanisKizrath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8
    Does your SIM has its PIN security activated? Try deactivating it.

  6. #5
    Senior Member dixy2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    288
    ahmerjaved


    are you talking about voice or data?

    voice should be working just fine, data on the other hand no.

    just like the previous poster said, check with your provider about the SIM.

    Also ask if they are using WCDMA (which is still considered GSM).

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

tmobile family not working abroad

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum