No Service, Any ideas??

This is a discussion on No Service, Any ideas?? within the Nexus One Tech Issues / Bug Reports forums, part of the Nexus One category; sorry for being Noob. I still cant find anythign that says WCDMA....

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27

Thread: No Service, Any ideas??

  1. #11
    Junior Member Xanth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    22
    sorry for being Noob.

    I still cant find anythign that says WCDMA.

  2. #12
    Senior Member jonno2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    362
    From Google forums:

    Pull the battery and look for the PB # which is located just below the IMEI, S/N, and P/N #’s. You should see one of two PB numbers:
    PB99110: 850 MHz, 1900 MHz, and 2100 MHz such as AT&T in the US and Rogers Wireless in Canada
    PB99100: 900 MHz, AWS, 1700 and 2100 MHz such as T-Mobile US and Vodafone in Europe

  3. #13
    Junior Member Xanth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    22
    whats APN?

  4. #14
    Junior Member Xanth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    22
    PB99100, thats what i see

  5. #15
    Senior Member jonno2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    362
    Okay, that's good. At least you know for sure it's a TMobile version. APN = Access Point Name = internet settings for network data. If you don't have basic service, I don't think this setting will have much affect.

    Why not take it to TMob and let them try another SIM? I know you said you tried an existing one but it's still better to attempt the simple things first.

  6. #16
    Junior Member Xanth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    22
    true. Only problem the closest Corporate store is 15 miles away. all i have the the "Authorized Jackasses"


    I dont trust those guys to whipe my......


    well anyway, im trying to figure this thing out.


    the access point name is T-Mobile US epc.tmobile.com

    in the settings it sees my Phone number,

    Network says Unknown


    SigNal is 0dBm 0 asu

    Mobile Network type- UNknown

    Service state- Out of Service

    Mobile Network state- Disconnected

    Shows the IEMI

    the IEMI SV is 00

    Wifi Mac is there

  7. #17
    Senior Member Luq07's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    149
    Click on the dialer as if you are about to make a phone call. type: *#*#4636#*#*
    Choose "Phone Information" from the app that pops up.
    Scroll down and you'll see a drop down box. It should say, "WCDMA preferred" or "WCDMA Only" among other settings. Only the "WCDMA" settings will allow you to get data.

    Also check the following:
    The button below the WCDMA box should say "Turn off Radio" If it says "Turn On radio" click it.
    Hit the "refresh" button & then the "Update" button.

    Press the menu button on the bottom of the phone.

    Choose "Select Radio Band". Choose "Automatic"

    Press the menu button again.
    Is there an option that says "Enable Data Connection?" If there is, press it. If it says "Disable Data Connection" leave it alone.

    Scroll up to the top and press the button that says "Ping". It should give you a bunch of "ok".

    By the way, you never mentioned if WIFI works on this phone or not. See if you can connect to WiFi. You'll be able to get to the app store and enable a Google account. It will also allow you to download ROM manager in case you need to reflash your phone.

    If all this doesn't work, then you may have a bricked phone. Someone may have tried to update the radio and killed it. Your choices then are: Try to reflash the radio or call HTC for a replacement.

  8. #18
    Android Master rugmankc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,955
    Sorry a slow typer


    *#*#4636#*#* tap phone settings/scroll to bottom of page and tap box right below ehre it says "Set Preferred Network Type"/ tap the down arrow and select WCDMA Preferred.

    Also, under the first screen after you tap on Phone Information swype phones menu key, check that "Select Radio Band" and Enable Data Connection" are checked.

    Also, Menu/Settings/Wireless and Network Settings/Mobile Networks/Check off Data Enabled and Data Roaming. Go to Apn's (Access Point Names)and make sure they are what TMO posts on the web. Carrier APN Settings - ModMyi - Wiki, or call them and they can walk you thru. Think you may have done this already?

    On prevoius screen tap on Network Operators and see if any there, tap on TMO if there and see if it says Registered On Network. You can for networks there too.

    Just because your sim works on Cliq, may not work on TMO?

    Radio is correct.
    Phones Owned: Nokia 6200; Nokia 6126 2ea; BB 8700g; BB 8900; MyTouch 4G; Nexus One: HTC One S; Carrier-TMobile

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]


    San Francisco Giants

  9. #19
    Junior Member Xanth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    22
    Ok, should it be on WCDMA only, Preferd, or what?

  10. #20
    Junior Member Xanth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    22
    my Cliq XT is Tmobile. like i said, the sim works in it, my G1, and my HD2.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

android service state out of service

,
android sim radio off
,
galaxy nexus service state radio off
,
how to do radio off network error vivo y51
,
how to service state radio off vivo y51
,
nexus 4 has no service
,
nexus 4 service state radio off
,
no service states radio off
,
note 2 service state out of service
,
service state on phone radio off
,
service state out of service
,

service state radio off

,

service state radio off android

,
sim no service nexus 5
,
what is iemisv in networks
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum