Hong Kong bought phone not working in UK on O2

This is a discussion on Hong Kong bought phone not working in UK on O2 within the Nexus One Tech Issues / Bug Reports forums, part of the Nexus One category; hello, I'm a new nexus one user, was given a new phone from HongKong this past week, and it worked fine while in china (no ...

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Hong Kong bought phone not working in UK on O2

  1. #1
    Junior Member edwizz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    11

    Unhappy Hong Kong bought phone not working in UK on O2

    hello,

    I'm a new nexus one user, was given a new phone from HongKong this past week, and it worked fine while in china (no 3g).
    But now that i am back in the UK the phone will not react, the message is 'emergency calls only'
    I'm using a new 3G sim card from O2, i checked that the sim card worked (tested on my old handset) and i have also tried other sim cards in my Nexus but to no avail, the same message still appears.

    I have tried finding a solution online, but i haven't found much, i called O2, but was told its not a problem on their end. And i have done a hard rest to my phone.

    Its less then a week old, comes from HK, is amazing, but doesn't work.
    Has anyone come across this problem?

    i have tried switching the phone info from GSM to GSM/CDMA but that didn't change anything.

    i'm a newbi to the smart phone world, but i was hoping someone may have a few leads for me.

    thanks very much for any and all help

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Member killerbender's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    91
    please post your system information to be able to help
    (build, radio, android version, kernel version, compilation number, etc)

  4. #3
    Junior Member edwizz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    11
    here is all the info i could gather

    model number: nexus one
    android version: 2.2
    baseband version: 32.41.00.32U_5.08.00.04
    Kernel version: 2.6.32.9-27227-g3c98b0d haley@m4-dev #1
    Build number: FRF91

    its stuck on GSM only (have tried changing it but it always goes back to it)
    Radio on (but not quite sure what that means)
    IMEI: 354957033558357

    what other info should i provide?

    thanks much

  5. #4
    Member killerbender's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    91
    if you consider you can unlock and root your N1 and flash cyanogenMod
    Full Update Guide - Nexus One - CyanogenMod Wiki

    as i see your system info is same as mine... and mine is working right.
    also try change GSM to (auto) or HSDPA

  6. #5
    Junior Member edwizz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    11
    Aren't Nexus one phones meant to be sold unlocked? unless you buy them for a phone operator?

    and how do you know if your phone is locked or not?

    i'm trying to find a solution that doesn't involve flashing the phone, i'm keeping that as a last resort, i'm convinced there is/should be a way to get this smart phone to actually be smart...

  7. #6
    Member killerbender's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    91
    try to change from GSM to HSDPA (I have this selected)

  8. #7
    Junior Member edwizz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    11
    Switched to GSM, nothing happened, and i don't have the choice of selecting HSDPA

    only have a choice between
    GSM only
    WCDMA only
    GSM auto (PRL)
    CDMA auto (PRL)
    CDMA only
    EvDo only
    GSM/CDMA auto (PRL)
    and Unknown

    my inability to get this phone to work is worrying me..

  9. #8
    Member killerbender's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    91
    if you try GSM ONLY and don't success, I suggest to flash a custom rom. check my guide here http://www.nexusoneforum.net/forum/n...html#post77439

  10. #9
    Android Lurker DudeRandom21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by killerbender View Post
    if you try GSM ONLY and don't success, I suggest to flash a custom rom. check my guide here http://www.nexusoneforum.net/forum/n...html#post77439
    Or better yet since your running frf91 you could just use the one click root app (androot) and that way you still have a warranty in case this is hardware(which I dough but its still good to have a warranty).here http://www.nexusoneforum.net/forum/n...available.html

  11. #10
    Junior Member edwizz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    11
    Thank you so much for everyones help, advice and friendliness.
    I have finally found why the phone won't work in the UK, it turns out its BLACKLISTED by Vodafone UK (and i thought there is a crack for that).

    Moral of the story, even a bit store can sell stolen phones, beware of HK especially the Eunos company MongKong. Now that my detective work is over, its time to see what i can do about the problem at hand.

    Again thanks much, and i will be back to learn about this amazing phone as soon as i get one that actually works.

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

do phones from hong kong work in the uk

,

help my hong kong bought phone doesent work in uk

,

o2 uk sim work on phone bought from hk

,

will a htc phone from hk work in the uk?

,

will a phone from hong kong work in the uk

,

will mobile phone bought in hong kong work in uk

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum