N1 unable to work after cam ROM

This is a discussion on N1 unable to work after cam ROM within the Nexus One Tech Issues / Bug Reports forums, part of the Nexus One category; Originally Posted by danger-rat Hopefully, that's the problem then... Do you have adb set up, and do you know how to use it? Sent from ...

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: N1 unable to work after cam ROM

  1. #21
    Junior Member toprpm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by danger-rat View Post
    Hopefully, that's the problem then...
    Do you have adb set up, and do you know how to use it?

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk
    I don't know what is that, of there is a steps I can go easy with.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #22
    Android Lurker danger-rat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    0
    Just curious, but, do you read french?

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

  3. #23
    Junior Member toprpm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by danger-rat View Post
    Just curious, but, do you read french?

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk
    Nope ,sry


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #24
    Android Lurker danger-rat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    0
    No problem, I just thought I'd give it a shot...

    Read this thread, and you should be able to get adb working. If not, just ask questions, either in that thread or this...

    You are trying to get a response from the "adb devices" command - your phone may need to be in recovery to do this, even though your screen is blank, your recovery is probably still working.

    http://www.nexusoneforum.net/forum/n...help-os-x.html

  5. #25
    Junior Member toprpm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by danger-rat View Post
    No problem, I just thought I'd give it a shot...

    Read this thread, and you should be able to get adb working. If not, just ask questions, either in that thread or this...

    You are trying to get a response from the "adb devices" command - your phone may need to be in recovery to do this, even though your screen is blank, your recovery is probably still working.

    http://www.nexusoneforum.net/forum/n...help-os-x.html
    I Give it a shot when back from work.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #26
    Android Lurker danger-rat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    0
    OK!
    You're just setting up communication between the phone and computer. You can't do anything wrong, so don't worry about making mistakes...

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

  7. #27
    Junior Member toprpm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by danger-rat View Post
    OK!
    You're just setting up communication between the phone and computer. You can't do anything wrong, so don't worry about making mistakes...

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk
    From the link it seems that I can do it on OSX apple ?
    Or only works on PC


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #28
    Android Lurker danger-rat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    0
    You can use adb on a mac, but I've no idea how to set it up...?

    On the link for the android sdk, there should be instructions for a mac?

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

  9. #29
    Junior Member toprpm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by danger-rat View Post
    You can use adb on a mac, but I've no idea how to set it up...?

    On the link for the android sdk, there should be instructions for a mac?

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

    i TRIED IT on both mac and windows. the software can't see the phone. and through error of dba,,,.dll can't be find.

    they want me to disable application, setting, but thats in phone which i can't enter or use.

  10. #30
    Android Lurker danger-rat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    0
    The dll file is on your computer, not the phone, so if you can't find it, you haven't set up the sdk correctly. Read the thread again, and follow the steps to set up the sdk so you can use the "fastboot devices" command...

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Android Forum