3G Problem

This is a discussion on 3G Problem within the Nexus One Tech Issues / Bug Reports forums, part of the Nexus One category; Hi Guys, I got my N1 for more than 1 year and it was totally fine till 2 month ego. suddenly coverage bars showed no ...

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 3G Problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member Arash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    3G Problem

    Hi Guys,
    I got my N1 for more than 1 year and it was totally fine till 2 month ego.
    suddenly coverage bars showed no coverage and written Optus (Australian network) is not available. later I realized that I could have everything in normal with "use only 2G networks" ticked. Of course I couldn't use 3G.

    I've updated to gingerbread and still has the same condition.

    Could it be from hardware failure ,for example 3G antenna is broken?

    What are your suggestions?

    Many thanks in advance.

    Using 2G data is very painful

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Android Lurker iPeck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Laval, Qc
    Posts
    3
    Check your access point name settings, we never know maybe they have reseted

    Posted from my sweet Nexus One on GB via Hit'n'Yak

  4. #3
    Junior Member Arash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4
    Hi IPECK
    Thank you for your prompt reply and very interesting suggestion.
    I checked APN and re-input it manually.
    As soon as I removed the 2G only tick, the green bars were grey and internet 3G appeared for a minute while internet was not working. Then disappeared.

  5. #4
    Banned Rui Sousa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    0
    *#*#4636#*#* and choose the first menu on top to see your 2g/3g radio settings

    Type that in your dialer, and check if you have any thing wrong in that settings. Be careful and do not touch any thing you don't understand.

    maybe you have the "gsm only" setting on, and if you choose "gsm auto" or "wcdma preferred" that should solve your problems.

    Good luck!

  6. #5
    Junior Member Arash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy

    Hi Sousafrui,
    when I changed my preferred network type from "gsm only" to "WCDMA prefered" or "gsm auto(RPL)", run ping test failed and there wasn't any bar for coverage.

  7. #6
    Junior Member thebas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1
    Hi ARASH

    Could you find a solution for your problem?

    I have the same from 2 month ago.

    Thanks in advance.

  8. #7
    Junior Member Arash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    Threw it away

    hi ,
    It was hardware problem (not sure)
    I've upgraded it to Galaxy Nexus.
    Good Luck

  9. #8
    Android Master rugmankc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,955
    Quote Originally Posted by thebas View Post
    Hi ARASH

    Could you find a solution for your problem?

    I have the same from 2 month ago.

    Thanks in advance.

    did try new sim card
    Phones Owned: Nokia 6200; Nokia 6126 2ea; BB 8700g; BB 8900; MyTouch 4G; Nexus One: HTC One S; Carrier-TMobile

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]


    San Francisco Giants

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

3g settings for nexus one

,

google nexus 4 3g not working

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum