Wifi gray area?

This is a discussion on Wifi gray area? within the Nexus One Tech Issues / Bug Reports forums, part of the Nexus One category; Hey all, I just recently started having this problem with my Nexus One. It happened while the phone was powered on... Basically I cannot connect ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Wifi gray area?

  1. #1
    Junior Member macdrevi0us's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    6

    Wifi gray area?

    Hey all,

    I just recently started having this problem with my Nexus One. It happened while the phone was powered on...
    Basically I cannot connect to any Wifi networks. I can see the list of available networks whose signal strength changes with my proximity to them but all of the signal strength bars (the signal strength "wedge") appear in gray as opposed to the normal green. This seems like it must be a simple fix because the wireless function appears to work since it is able to discover available networks, but there is a problem with connecting to them.

    I have tried "hard" as well as "soft" resets with no luck. I also just switched to a new internet connection today with a new router and that didnt solve the problem either. However, the device was able to find my new network, it just wont connect to it.


    Please help
    Thanks

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Junior Member Beer Goggles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by macdrevi0us View Post
    Hey all,

    I just recently started having this problem with my Nexus One. It happened while the phone was powered on...
    Basically I cannot connect to any Wifi networks. I can see the list of available networks whose signal strength changes with my proximity to them but all of the signal strength bars (the signal strength "wedge") appear in gray as opposed to the normal green. This seems like it must be a simple fix because the wireless function appears to work since it is able to discover available networks, but there is a problem with connecting to them.

    I have tried "hard" as well as "soft" resets with no luck. I also just switched to a new internet connection today with a new router and that didnt solve the problem either. However, the device was able to find my new network, it just wont connect to it.


    Please help
    Thanks
    In the "WiFi Settings", the signal strengths never show green. That's a status bar thing and there has to be a direct connection to Google to get a green bar (which means it can never be green until you're connected to a WiFi network).

    I'm using CM7.1 RC1 (which is 2.3.4 based) and WiFi works great. I don't think that the problem is specific to 2.3.4.

  4. #3
    Android Lurker iPeck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Laval, Qc
    Posts
    3
    My bars are green even on wifi...

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

  5. #4
    Junior Member Beer Goggles's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by iPeck View Post
    My bars are green even on wifi...

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk
    Yes, in the status bar.... not in the settings.

  6. #5
    Android Lurker iPeck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Laval, Qc
    Posts
    3
    Oh i misread.. sorry.. dummie me lol

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

  7. #6
    Junior Member macdrevi0us's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    6
    Ok well that is at least a little reassuring. Any idea why I might be having this problem then? When I try to connect is says "Connecting.." then says "Disconnected" then says "Scanning" and it just keeps repeating this process but never fully connects.

    However, last night I did try to connect to an unsecured network in my neighborhood and it went as far as saying "obtaining IP address" (or something like that), but it still wouldnt connect. My dad had this problem at one point with this phone and he just did a hard reset and it was fixed.

  8. #7
    Junior Member macdrevi0us's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    6
    Anybody had this problem or know how to fix it?

  9. #8
    Junior Member macdrevi0us's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    6
    Bump bump bump

  10. #9
    Android Lurker danger-rat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    0
    It's got to be something in your settings, or possibly corrupt data. I had a similar problem once with a blank space in the IP setting...

  11. #10
    Junior Member macdrevi0us's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    6
    Shouldn't doing a hard reset (powering the phone on while holding the volume button and then clearing all data) clear up any errors with the settings? I am not typing in the network name or anything like that, I am just searching available networks and typing in the password so there is little if any room for user error. Sure would like to get this fixed though

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Connecting G2 to the XBOX to play video/music
    By G2 Forum User in forum HTC G2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-09-2011, 12:13 AM

Search tags for this page

my android phone, wifi grey

,

troubleshoot gray wifi status bar on android

Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum