How can I get internet to work on my Nexus One?

This is a discussion on How can I get internet to work on my Nexus One? within the Nexus One Tech Issues / Bug Reports forums, part of the Nexus One category; I have a GSM phone, the 'Nokia 3120 classic' with a SIM card. According to the user manual: "The wireless device described in this guide ...

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How can I get internet to work on my Nexus One?

  1. #1
    Junior Member TheAceOfHearts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    17

    How can I get internet to work on my Nexus One?

    I have a GSM phone, the 'Nokia 3120 classic' with a SIM card. According to the user manual:


    "The wireless device described in this guide is approved for use on the WCDMA 850 and 2100 (RM- 364), WCDMA 900 and 2100 (RM-365), WCDMA 850 and 1900 (RM-366), and GSM 850, 900,1800, and 1900 networks."
    Source: http://nds1.nokia.com/phones/files/g...ssic_UG_en.pdf


    It currently works with the voice network (ie. I can make/receive calls, hear and talk to other people). I also have a data plan, currently where I'm located works with EDGE, meaning I can browse the web with 'opera mini' (the default browser).


    I took out the sim card and I placed in my Nexus One.


    "GSM/EDGE (850, 900, 1800, 1900 MHz)"
    Source: Nexus One Phone - Feature overview & Technical specifications

    Now I can make/receive calls, but I can only use the internet when I'm connected to my WiFi router.


    Any ideas? Suggestions? I really want internet on my Nexus One .



    Note: The company is called "Claro Puerto Rico" (Claro | Puerto Rico), a few years ago it was called "Verizon Puerto Rico" (the owner changed). It's a normal (AFAIK) GSM phone service provider, I think this 'Note' shouldn't be very relevant because they shouldn't be able to tell which phone I'm using if they both work on GSM/EDGE (850, 900, 1800, 1900 MHz).


    This is a picture of the little information available:
    http://kimag.es/share/23743448.jpg
    Sorry for the low quality picture.
    Does anyone have any ideas?

    (Also posted in the official forums to see if they help me out.)

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Junior Member blaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    11
    Go to Settings -> Wireless & Networks -> Mobile networks -> Access Point Names.

    Touch the menu button and then New APN. Fill out the following fields:

    Name = Whatever descriptive name you want to give (for example Claro Internet)
    APN = internet.claropr.com
    APN type = default,supl
    MCC and MNC should already be prefilled with the correct settings if you have your SIM card in the phone while you are doing this.
    Leave the other fields empty (i.e. "not set").

    When you save those settings a new entry should appear with whatever descriptive name you gave. Click on the button next to it to activate it.

    That should make the internet work over 3G/EDGE.

  4. #3
    Junior Member TheAceOfHearts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by blaz View Post
    Go to Settings -> Wireless & Networks -> Mobile networks -> Access Point Names.

    Touch the menu button and then New APN. Fill out the following fields:

    Name = Whatever descriptive name you want to give (for example Claro Internet)
    APN = internet.claropr.com
    APN type = default,supl
    MCC and MNC should already be prefilled with the correct settings if you have your SIM card in the phone while you are doing this.
    Leave the other fields empty (i.e. "not set").

    When you save those settings a new entry should appear with whatever descriptive name you gave. Click on the button next to it to activate it.

    That should make the internet work over 3G/EDGE.
    Thanks, it worked for me!
    However, my brother typed in: HTTP in the APN type, and it worked for him. Is there any difference?

  5. #4
    Junior Member blaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    11
    As far as I know there are three APN types: default, supl and mms. If you leave "APN types" empty you specify that this APN should be used for everything, including sending MMS messages. "default" is used for internet connections while "supl" is used for assisted GPS to get faster lock on your location through the cell tower. "http" might be an alias for "default" or it might not matter if you only have a single APN created.

  6. #5
    Junior Member xelapr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2

    Question

    Did it work 3g or edge? Thanks...
    Quote Originally Posted by TheAceOfHearts View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by blaz View Post
    Go to Settings -> Wireless & Networks -> Mobile networks -> Access Point Names.

    Touch the menu button and then New APN. Fill out the following fields:

    Name = Whatever descriptive name you want to give (for example Claro Internet)
    APN = internet.claropr.com
    APN type = default,supl
    MCC and MNC should already be prefilled with the correct settings if you have your SIM card in the phone while you are doing this.
    Leave the other fields empty (i.e. "not set").

    When you save those settings a new entry should appear with whatever descriptive name you gave. Click on the button next to it to activate it.

    That should make the internet work over 3G/EDGE.
    Thanks, it worked for me!
    However, my brother typed in: HTTP in the APN type, and it worked for him. Is there any difference?

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Confused about WiFi Calling
    By TMODroids User in forum General Android OS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-10-2013, 04:00 PM
  2. Vizio Via Phone Specs Officially Released
    By danDroid in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-05-2011, 12:54 PM
  3. Must have Android Apps for the Epic
    By Epic Forums User in forum Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-18-2010, 09:18 PM

Search tags for this page

apn
,
can i get internet on my nexus
,
can only use my nexus 4 phone with wifi
,
can samsung nexus get internet service
,
cant get internet to work on android with net10
,

default,supl

,
how do i get the internet on my samsung nexus
,
how to get internet working with net10 on nexus4?
,
how to get wifi working on my nexus
,
internet,supl
,
nexus get internet
,
samsung galaxy nexus can be use for internet with out provider
,
supl internet
,
what is default,supl
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum