Nexus one 3G and Wifi

This is a discussion on Nexus one 3G and Wifi within the Nexus One Tech Issues / Bug Reports forums, part of the Nexus One category; Hello everyone, Is someone can tell me, sometime, how to switch off the "3G" fonction and to use only "Wifi" fonction. Thanks and Hello from ...

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Nexus one 3G and Wifi

  1. #1
    Junior Member EMarkus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    9

    Exclamation Nexus one 3G and Wifi

    Hello everyone, Is someone can tell me, sometime, how to switch off the "3G" fonction and to use only "Wifi" fonction. Thanks and Hello from Switzerland:nexusx::nexusx:

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Senior Member M_Woody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    224
    Quote Originally Posted by EMarkus View Post
    Hello everyone, Is someone can tell me, sometime, how to switch off the "3G" fonction and to use only "Wifi" fonction. Thanks and Hello from Switzerland:nexusx::nexusx:
    look for a program called "apndroid" in the Android Market
    M_Woody's wallpaper pack.

    I am a freelance/self-employed graphics designer, please take a look at my website www.m-woody.co.nr

    200th post - 6th April, 2010.

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  4. #3
    Junior Member EMarkus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks M. Woody, It's seems the app is perfect. Regards Eric

  5. #4
    Android Jr Member Backnblack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanked
    4 times
    It should be that when connected to wifi, 3G is off.

    But if you drop wifi....3G will pick back up...

  6. #5
    Junior Member EMarkus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    9

    Question Movies installed at origin

    When you got your nexus one you have some Music samples. I did'nt find any movies samples. is that correct ? Thanks

  7. #6
    Junior Member EMarkus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    9
    That's bad news. I need info to switch off 3G when I wish even if Wifi is not available. Problem is that we pay a lot in Switzerland for 3G

  8. #7
    Senior Member M_Woody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    224
    Quote Originally Posted by EMarkus View Post
    That's bad news. I need info to switch off 3G when I wish even if Wifi is not available. Problem is that we pay a lot in Switzerland for 3G
    use apndroid, i have it on all the time, i haven't got a data plan
    M_Woody's wallpaper pack.

    I am a freelance/self-employed graphics designer, please take a look at my website www.m-woody.co.nr

    200th post - 6th April, 2010.

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Android Forum