Nexus One AT&T version works with ICE 3G in Costa Rica

This is a discussion on Nexus One AT&T version works with ICE 3G in Costa Rica within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; Blackbeard tengo un sim GSM, sin embargo no me cambia a la banda 3G, me muestra unicamente una R donde indica la seņal, hay algo ...

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 41

Thread: Nexus One AT&T version works with ICE 3G in Costa Rica

  1. #11
    Junior Member pretoriancr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1

    Ayuda con este tel

    Blackbeard tengo un sim GSM, sin embargo no me cambia a la banda 3G, me muestra unicamente una R donde indica la seņal, hay algo que deba hacerle para que la reconozca? El que compre fue el que dice de At&T, me podrias ayduar por favor. Gracias.

  2. #12
    Junior Member Blackbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    14
    Go to settings---wireless networks --- mobile networks and check Data Roaming

  3. #13
    Member mingocr83's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    45
    Blackbeard,

    Thanks for confirming this information. I just got myself a new Nexus One, will be arriving next week. Bought it from the Google Store with no problems using my credit card. I got the AT&T version to avoid hiccups with the 3G Network.

    Anything you'd like to recommend? I was thinking about unlocking the phone and rooting it to use Custom Rom's.

    How do the phone behaves here... regarding signal, reception, voice quality, Internet service? I'm very interested to know your feedback.

    Thanks in advance,
    Roberto

  4. #14
    Junior Member Blackbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    14
    The Nexus One comes unlocked so its good to go right away. I haven't rooted mine yet but a friend did. Make sure you backup everything!

    I don't know if you saw the news but the ICE finished its promotional period this weekend. Now we have to pay for the different Kolbi data plans. If you already have the minimum internet package (from your GSM line) then you will start out with 128kbps downstream. I'll be upgrading to the $27/month for unlimited because I use it a lot.

    I find the reception noticeably better than the iPhone. The data works even with really bad reception.

  5. #15
    Member mingocr83's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    45
    Hey man! Thank you very much!

    Regarding the plans, from what I understand, the SUTEL warned ICE regarding the Internet service. They cannot charge/compare the service as/with ADSL.

    ICE is still checking the plans and what offers they'll make.

    I checked today, and is downloading at 700 kbps...

  6. #16
    Junior Member Blackbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    14
    Maybe they forgot you. I saw them hanging different people over to the slower speed one by one during the weekend. I am currently at 100kbps.

  7. #17
    Member mingocr83's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    45
    Man, I'm still in R.. I changed the setting to Data Roaming.. but still no 3G.. where do I put the apn?

  8. #18
    Junior Member Blackbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    14
    Right under Data Roaming...Access Point Names. What type of SIM do you have? On my phone there is always a little R in the signal strength meter. But the letters 3G shows up on the left.

  9. #19
    Member mingocr83's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by Blackbeard View Post
    Right under Data Roaming...Access Point Names. What type of SIM do you have? On my phone there is always a little R in the signal strength meter. But the letters 3G shows up on the left.

    I have the pink one..

    But how do I set the APN?

  10. #20
    Junior Member Blackbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    14
    I have the pink one..

    But how do I set the APN?
    Hit the menu button and select "New APN", then fill in only the "Name" and "APN". Before exiting hit the menu button once again and press "Save".

    According to your last posts it looks like you already had this SIM connected to the internet with another phone?

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

3g at&t compatible version nexus one settings
,
aktifasi internet kolbi kostarika
,

apn ice celular lyking

,
apn note3 ice
,
apn setting for ice kolbi
,
apn settings for ice costa rica
,
configuracion de internet kolbi para galaxy nexus
,
configure kolbi sim thunderbolt
,
funciona at&t en costa rica ?
,
galaxy nexus senal 3 g kolbi
,
galaxy note 3 at&t compatibilidad ice costa rica
,
galaxy s2 configuration for data & mms ikolbi ice costa rica
,
htc nexus one, internet kolbi
,
kolbi 3g para htc one x
,
kolbi data settings
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum