Nexus One AT&T version works with ICE 3G in Costa Rica

This is a discussion on Nexus One AT&T version works with ICE 3G in Costa Rica within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; I bought a nexus one from USA. At first, I received a T-mobile version(The EAN number is 4710937336221) because I do not know I should ...

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 41

Thread: Nexus One AT&T version works with ICE 3G in Costa Rica

  1. #21
    Junior Member nexusone11's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1

    Why my ICE 3G with Nexus one always have a R icon

    I bought a nexus one from USA. At first, I received a T-mobile version(The EAN number is 4710937336221) because I do not know I should use the ATT version, and then I asked the seller to replace a new ATT version(EAN number is 4710937337792), but still no 3G signal and always showed roaming.
    Although I know I can call HTC - Nexus One Support and Repair
    at 1-888-48-NEXUS (63987) and give them my EAN number to make sure if this is a ATT version, but I just do not want to call google since I am in Costa Rica. Could anyone help me to verify if the EAN number 4710937337792 means ATT version. I am afraid the seller cheating on me, is there the third model.
    What should I do to correct the raoming problem if it is ATT version? Should I just set the APN to make this correct or is there any other steps I should do to make ATT version to work in Costa Rica.
    Could anyone tell me the method to test the frequency (850MHz in 3G), I cannot find the place to find such information.
    Thanks a lot for your response!

  2. #22
    Junior Member Blackbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by nexusone11 View Post
    I bought a nexus one from USA. At first, I received a T-mobile version(The EAN number is 4710937336221) because I do not know I should use the ATT version, and then I asked the seller to replace a new ATT version(EAN number is 4710937337792), but still no 3G signal and always showed roaming.
    Although I know I can call HTC - Nexus One Support and Repair
    at 1-888-48-NEXUS (63987) and give them my EAN number to make sure if this is a ATT version, but I just do not want to call google since I am in Costa Rica. Could anyone help me to verify if the EAN number 4710937337792 means ATT version. I am afraid the seller cheating on me, is there the third model.
    What should I do to correct the raoming problem if it is ATT version? Should I just set the APN to make this correct or is there any other steps I should do to make ATT version to work in Costa Rica.
    Could anyone tell me the method to test the frequency (850MHz in 3G), I cannot find the place to find such information.
    Thanks a lot for your response!
    Between my friends and I we have tested three Nexus Ones (AT&T) purchased from the web site. Underneath the battery you can find the FCC ID. Mine says "FCC ID NM8PB99110". Google that number. By searching on the web it looks like the T-Mobile version has FCC ID NM8PB99100.

    I have a pink/purple SIM and in my strength bar I always have a little "R". When I turn on "Data Roaming", the letters 3G appear to the left and I can navigate. My friends that have the green SIM cards and the Kolbi cards do not have the little "R" and do not need to turn on Data Roaming.

  3. #23
    Member alzakx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    68
    Does someone know how to config MMS with the N1? I have a Kolbi Unlimited Data Plan and also requested the MMS service. I am able to use the 3G speed internet with it but I cannot send MMS.

    I used to have a Sony Ericsson and I was able to send MMS with this config:

    MMS Server: http://mmsice
    MMS Port: 8080
    Proxy: 10.184.202.24
    APN: kolbi3g

    And now on the N1 there are some new fields that I don't know how to fill them to get my MMS working:

    MMSC: apparently this is the server http://mmsice
    MCC: is defaulted to 712
    MNC: is defaulted to 01

    MMS Proxy and MMS Port are filled as detailed above but still I cannot get it to work.

    Please help.

  4. #24
    Member alzakx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    68
    Hey,

    one more question, does your phone number show up under Settings > About Phone > Status > My phone number

    Mine shows as "Desconocido". I read around the forum that the phone number is actually not stored in the sim card but you can set it using a different phone with sim card management capabilities. I'm just trying to setup the google voice app and when it comes to the part were it verifies my phone number, it fails and says it cannot verify my phone number.
    I tried a dialing the code *#100# so that the network could give me back a response with my phone number but I then get a "Connection problem or invalid MMI code" message.

  5. #25
    Member mingocr83's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    45
    Man, lo del telefono.. queda desconocido.. nada q hacer con eso.

    Respecto a los settings del MMS, tenes q contactar al ICE, para q te den la hoja completa de settings...

    Saludos!

  6. #26
    Junior Member Blackbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by alzakx View Post
    Hey,

    one more question, does your phone number show up under Settings > About Phone > Status > My phone number
    Yes, my number does show up in the "My Phone Number" field. I am using the pink/purple SIM.

  7. #27
    Member alzakx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    68
    Hi,
    Yes, my phone number now shows up. I used a SE phone to save my phone number on the sim and then I put back my sim in my N1 and boom! it shows up now.
    But when I tried to setup Google Voice I still got the same error when it verifies my phone number. Has someone been successful setting up Google Voice in Costa Rica? I have a black kolbi sim card.

  8. #28
    Junior Member Blackbeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by alzakx View Post
    Hi,
    Yes, my phone number now shows up. I used a SE phone to save my phone number on the sim and then I put back my sim in my N1 and boom! it shows up now.
    But when I tried to setup Google Voice I still got the same error when it verifies my phone number. Has someone been successful setting up Google Voice in Costa Rica? I have a black kolbi sim card.
    I understand it only works in the US.
    [ame=http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Google_Voice]Google Voice - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia[/ame]

  9. #29
    Member alzakx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    68
    Apparently it does. There seems to be a away around it though. So, that shoots 2 of my 3 questions i had. Anyone lucky with the mms config?

  10. #30
    Member mingocr83's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    45
    Interesting... my phone number does not show up..gonna check that to see what is going on...

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

3g at&t compatible version nexus one settings
,
aktifasi internet kolbi kostarika
,

apn ice celular lyking

,
apn note3 ice
,
apn setting for ice kolbi
,
apn settings for ice costa rica
,
configuracion de internet kolbi para galaxy nexus
,
configure kolbi sim thunderbolt
,
funciona at&t en costa rica ?
,
galaxy nexus senal 3 g kolbi
,
galaxy note 3 at&t compatibilidad ice costa rica
,
galaxy s2 configuration for data & mms ikolbi ice costa rica
,
htc nexus one, internet kolbi
,
kolbi 3g para htc one x
,
kolbi data settings
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum