Finaly!!!!!

This is a discussion on Finaly!!!!! within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; Select 'Access Point Names' (APN), and enter your data...report back....

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28

Thread: Finaly!!!!!

  1. #11
    Android Addict alphawave7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    609
    Thanked
    62 times
    Select 'Access Point Names' (APN), and enter your data...report back.

  2. #12
    Senior Member Budske's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    422
    i added the data..
    name : wap.movistar.cl
    APN : wap.tmovil.cl
    user : wap
    Pass : wap



    not added : IP =172.017.008.011
    port =8080

    now the 3g icon appear, but i still cant surf the web



  3. #13
    Android Addict alphawave7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    609
    Thanked
    62 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Budske View Post
    i added the data..
    name : wap.movistar.cl
    APN : wap.tmovil.cl
    user : wap
    Pass : wap



    not added : IP =172.017.008.011
    port =8080

    now the 3g icon appear, but i still cant surf the web
    Shouldn't your APN be wap.moviestar.cl ?

  4. #14
    Senior Member Budske's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    422
    nope, they just said it was wap.tmovil.cl



  5. #15
    Android Addict alphawave7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    609
    Thanked
    62 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Budske View Post
    nope, they just said it was wap.tmovil.cl
    I'm confused then...they seem to want your mms data on tmovil, but I think your 3G access should be on the moviestar server. I would call them to clarify, and write down your availalble settings on the N1 before you call, to ensure you don't skip an important setting. G'Luck!

  6. #16
    Senior Member Budske's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    422
    tmovil reefers to telefonica movil (the old name of the company) wap.movistar.cl its the homepage, the ip is the proxy and 8080 the port

    just set up all of the stuff, the phone have the settings and search the 3g, but i dont surf, it try to get the data, but fails... even for the GPS



  7. #17
    Android Addict alphawave7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    609
    Thanked
    62 times
    try web.tmovil.cl

  8. #18
    Senior Member Budske's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    422
    didnt work



  9. #19
    Senior Member Budske's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    422
    ok, 2g is working now... (just put use only 2g network and it worked)



  10. #20
    Android Addict alphawave7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    609
    Thanked
    62 times
    hmmm..did you already try wap.tmovil.cl ?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Android Forum