How do I force 3G?

This is a discussion on How do I force 3G? within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; The only setting I see is 2G only networks....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: How do I force 3G?

  1. #1
    Member The Law's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    92

    How do I force 3G?

    The only setting I see is 2G only networks.

  2. Android.net is the premier Android Forum. Registered users do not see these ads. .

  3. #2
    Android Addict alphawave7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    609
    Thanked
    62 times
    Did you simply swap SIM's? We've heard older SIM's aren't 3G compatible..I'll search for the 3G manual setting.

    edit: Found One!
    http://www.nexusoneforum.net/forum/n...html#post46018

  4. #3
    Member The Law's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    92
    Yes, I did a sim swap, but it is a brand new SIM, I took it out of a Cliq XT that got 3G. Plus, I am getting 3G now, just intermittently.

  5. #4
    Senior Member iPhoneSlayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,386
    Quote Originally Posted by alphawave7 View Post
    Did you simply swap SIM's? We've heard older SIM's aren't 3G compatible..I'll search for the 3G manual setting.
    I've also heard that about older SIM cards, but my SIM card says VoiceStream and my 3G works perfectly fine. I've had it since about 2001.
    Come here little sheep; I have a nice juicy apple for you!
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

    Nexus One: Locked and Rooted
    ROM: CM7

  6. #5
    Senior Member ap3604's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    226
    Just go on Google and type in "Nexus One Force 3g" and you will find the code to dial. I wouldn't do it myself though since if you don't have 3g coverage you get nothing, and the last ota update was supposed to fix it. Might just be bad coverage.

  7. #6
    Android Addict alphawave7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    609
    Thanked
    62 times
    Quote Originally Posted by ap3604 View Post
    Just go on Google and type in "Nexus One Force 3g" and you will find the code to dial. I wouldn't do it myself though since if you don't have 3g coverage you get nothing, and the last ota update was supposed to fix it. Might just be bad coverage.
    My edited post above has a link...

  8. #7
    Senior Member Fuse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    617
    Phone testing page: *#*#4636#*#*
    Phone Information -> "Set Preferred Network" to WCDMA only

    As previously mentioned, if you do not have 3G coverage where you're at, you get no data. Sometimes when it sees there is no 3G available it will automaticly reset this setting to prefered, but not always.
    Rooted Nexus One

  9. #8
    Member The Law's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    92
    Thanks alphawave! How do I reverse it though in case I'm not in a 3G area?

  10. #9
    Senior Member keyplyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    708
    To manually set 3g:

    Go to phone > dial *#*#4636#*#* then go to Phone Info and choose WCMA Only.

    This will keep you on 3G and force a better speed. If by chance you roam out of 3G coverage & find you need EDGE, you can easily switch back to WCMA Preferred by following the same path.




  11. #10
    Member The Law's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    92
    There is a choice for GSM only as well. What's that?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. 2.2
    By TMODroids User in forum General Android OS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-07-2010, 09:42 AM
  2. list of accessories for the epic :-)
    By Epic Forums User in forum Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-14-2010, 05:07 AM

Search tags for this page

android force 3g
,

cyanogen force 3g

,
cyanogenmod 3g force
,

cyanogenmod,3g fix

,

force 3g cyanogenmod

,
force cynamod
,
forcer 3g cyanogen
,
how to force 3g andriod tablet code
,
how to force 3g for android tablet
,
how to force 3g on shv-e300l
,
how to select only 3g in cynogen mode
,

lock 3g cyanogenmod

,
only 3g on cyanmod
,

only 3g on cyanogenmod

,
setting 3g di htc thunderbolt
Click on a term to search our sites for related topics.
Android Forum