froyo available now??

This is a discussion on froyo available now?? within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; thankyou alphawave your a life saver... just by telling me about the box with the blue folders.... updating in progress...

Page 26 of 41 FirstFirst ... 16242526272836 ... LastLast
Results 251 to 260 of 407

Thread: froyo available now??

  1. #251
    Junior Member cris1015's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    7
    thankyou alphawave your a life saver... just by telling me about the box with the blue folders.... updating in progress

  2. #252
    Android Addict alphawave7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    609
    Thanked
    62 times
    Streamfurious just got updated for FroYo support..they win my first-to-update award!

  3. #253
    Android Addict alphawave7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    609
    Thanked
    62 times
    Quote Originally Posted by cris1015 View Post
    thankyou alphawave your a life saver... just by telling me about the box with the blue folders.... updating in progress
    Anytime.

  4. #254
    tjp
    tjp is offline
    Junior Member tjp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Rocco D'Voe View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Rocco D'Voe View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by rioja View Post

    No it's not, but it works PERFECTLY. I'm running it now.

    Also, you may not want the AT&T version... who knows what *might* be missing (like tethering). At the very least you should download the update and save it on your computer, just in case. Then just wait for AT&T version
    can we install this version on an unrooted phone or do we need to root first?
    anyone?????
    Ditto for me. Is there any option for AT&T users? That is other than the pre-rooted modaco patched version.

  5. #255
    Member Rocco D'Voe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    39
    Quote Originally Posted by tjp View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Rocco D'Voe View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Rocco D'Voe View Post

    can we install this version on an unrooted phone or do we need to root first?
    anyone?????
    Ditto for me. Is there any option for AT&T users? That is other than the pre-rooted modaco patched version.
    no one can answer this one here but looks like these guys are asking the same question on this other site:

    Froyo for AT&T/Rogers (build EPE54B) - Page 5 - xda-developers

    i've never rooted so I don't know what the steps are, sounds like you do need to unlock the bootloader in order to use one of the modaco updates.

  6. #256
    Junior Member treva889's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2
    It's not letting me install the update. I get this when I try to apply it:

    Installing update...
    assert failed: file_getprop("/system/build.prop", "ro.build.fingertip") == "google/passion/passion/mahimahi:2.1-update1/ERE27/24178:user/release-keys" || file_getprop("/system/build.prop", "ro.build.fingertip") == "google/passion/passion/mahimahi:2.2/FRF50/38042:user/release-keys"
    E:Error in /sdcard/update.zip
    (Status 7)
    Installation aborted.

    I bought the nexus one from the Google store. It hasn't been rooted.

  7. #257
    Android Lurker maris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by treva889 View Post
    It's not letting me install the update. I get this when I try to apply it:

    Installing update...
    assert failed: file_getprop("/system/build.prop", "ro.build.fingertip") == "google/passion/passion/mahimahi:2.1-update1/ERE27/24178:user/release-keys" || file_getprop("/system/build.prop", "ro.build.fingertip") == "google/passion/passion/mahimahi:2.2/FRF50/38042:user/release-keys"
    E:Error in /sdcard/update.zip
    (Status 7)
    Installation aborted.

    I bought the nexus one from the Google store. It hasn't been rooted.
    Check to be sure your update.zip folder isn't named update.zip.zip

    Sometimes when you rename in Windows (if that's what you are using) you only need to say rename to update.

  8. #258
    Junior Member treva889's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2
    For that above attempt the downloaded file was renamed to "update". I did try it as "update.zip" prior (didn't work).

  9. #259
    Junior Member Oapples's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2
    My colored trackball is working. I sent myself a text and the trackball was green.

    I am however having problems with the Android Market app. When I open it and go to downloads my list of downloaded apps are no longer there

  10. #260
    Member bozzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by treva889 View Post
    For that above attempt the downloaded file was renamed to "update". I did try it as "update.zip" prior (didn't work).
    The file has to be called update.zip. Most likely you used windows and your windows setup hides the extension automatically so you really called it update.zip.zip.

Page 26 of 41 FirstFirst ... 16242526272836 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Android Forum