froyo available now??

This is a discussion on froyo available now?? within the Nexus One forums, part of the Google Phones category; Originally Posted by Budske so, to get the OTA update. i need to flash the stock recovery and ROM?? thats mean the EPE54B??? Budske if ...

Page 33 of 41 FirstFirst ... 233132333435 ... LastLast
Results 321 to 330 of 407

Thread: froyo available now??

  1. #321
    Senior Member dimmakherbs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    475
    Quote Originally Posted by Budske View Post
    so, to get the OTA update. i need to flash the stock recovery and ROM??

    thats mean the EPE54B???
    Budske if your rooted, just save, wipe, flash the rooted version!
    Nexus One and luvin it
    Rooted 5/6/2010
    Enomther 2.10.1 Froyo Release

  2. #322
    Senior Member Budske's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    422
    Quote Originally Posted by dimmakherbs View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Budske View Post
    so, to get the OTA update. i need to flash the stock recovery and ROM??

    thats mean the EPE54B???
    Budske if your rooted, just save, wipe, flash the rooted version!
    i did it! downloaded it from FRF50 (Froyo) pre-rooted update zip - Android @ MoDaCo but i dont have data network :S
    not even edge



  3. #323
    Senior Member Budske's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    422
    maybe its cos of the radio update of the froyo update zip



  4. #324
    Android Addict alphawave7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    609
    Thanked
    62 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Budske View Post
    maybe its cos of the radio update of the froyo update zip
    Most likely fried your APN's. Re-enter them.

  5. #325
    Senior Member Budske's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    422
    Quote Originally Posted by alphawave7 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Budske View Post
    maybe its cos of the radio update of the froyo update zip
    Most likely fried your APN's. Re-enter them.
    did it.... and didnt worked

    edit: now it work.... weird... did a reboot and it worked...


    damn this thing is awesome, but i miss my trackball wake up..

    also, my carriers will charge me more money for tethering??? or its just like a network with internet sharing??



  6. #326
    Android Addict alphawave7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    609
    Thanked
    62 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Budske View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by alphawave7 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Budske View Post
    maybe its cos of the radio update of the froyo update zip
    Most likely fried your APN's. Re-enter them.
    did it.... and didnt worked

    edit: now it work.... weird... did a reboot and it worked...


    damn this thing is awesome, but i miss my trackball wake up..

    also, my carriers will charge me more money for tethering??? or its just like a network with internet sharing??
    Wake= NoLock (market)
    Should be reasonably hidden from your carrier, so long as you aren't d/l tons of data, or using it as your home broadband connection! :rofl3:

  7. #327
    Senior Member Budske's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    422
    ok... Froyo is tha sh#$...

    i only miss the tackball wake and the porcentage on the battery icon



  8. #328
    Android Lurker maris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    0
    I have a question about the "extra ram" available in FroYo for an unrooted N1. From reading alphawave's comments, it seems that is only available for running services, not applications to be installed. Is that right? Because I don't really see any extra room for my apps (down to 23 mb available), but when I go to settings/running services, I do have higher numbers.

    I guess it won't matter once some developers start allowing their programs to be moved to the SD card, but that was a surprise to me. I thought I would be able to download more apps with the extra ram.

  9. #329
    Member Roger_1992's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    38
    Hi guys,
    Froyou 2.2 is out already? How can i get it?

    Pls help. Thx.

  10. #330
    Junior Member sarends's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    6

    FROYO Update Page 6 in this Thread

    Go to Page 6 in this thread for the link and then down a little ways further there are instructions. Worked flawlessly for me yesterday and the phone is working well!

Page 33 of 41 FirstFirst ... 233132333435 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

http://www.scramblerducati.org/

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Android Forum